Journal of the House - 20th
[…] Finance.
The report was adopted.
Otremba from the Committee
on Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 272, A bill for an
act relating to the military, firearms, and employment; clarifying that a
statute ensuring the continuation of state licenses and certificates of
registration for any trade, employment, occupation, or profession while
soldiers and certain essential employees are engaged in active military service
applies to licenses and certificates of registration requiring firearms safety
and usage training; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 326.56,
subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with
the following amendments:
Delete everything after the
enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 326.56, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. License or registration, renewal; exemption
for military service. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of statutes,
any person required by law to be licensed or registered by the state of
Minnesota in order to carry on or practice a trade, employment, occupation or
profession within this state who is also required by law to renew the license
or certificate of registration at stated intervals and to pay a fee for such
renewal on or before a
Journal of the House - 20th
Day - Thursday, February 22, 2007 - Top of Page 462
specified date, or be
subject to revocation of the license or certificate or other penalties, and who
has been ordered into active military service, or who has been engaged, or
shall hereafter be engaged, in employment outside of the United States
essential to the prosecution of a war or to the national defense, whose license
or certificate of registration was effective at the time of the person's entry
into active military service or engagement in the employment, is hereby
exempted from the payment of all renewal fees and from the filing of any
application for renewal, which but for this section would have been required as
a condition of the renewal of the license or certificate, during the time the
person has been in active military service or that employment, and from any
penalties for nonpayment or late payment, and is hereby exempted from further
payment of such renewal fees and from the making of any application for renewal
during the period the person shall remain in active military service or the
employment, and for six months thereafter. The license or certificate in the
meantime shall remain in full force and effect, and if it has been canceled or
revoked solely on the basis of nonpayment of renewal fees or failure to apply
for a renewal, it shall be reinstated upon the application of the licensee or
registrant or by anyone on the person's behalf without the payment of any
penalties or costs.