Journal of the House - 23rd
[…] a nonfelony case"
Page
2, line 1, delete "according to this act"
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Atkins
from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 966, A bill for an act relating to labor; allowing the commissioner of labor
and industry to issue orders of compliance relating to overtime for nurses;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 177.27, subdivision 4; 181.275,
subdivisions 1, 2; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 181.275,
subdivision 4.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Page
1, line 10, after "181.275," insert "subdivision 2a,"
Page
2, delete sections 3 and 4 and insert:
"Sec.
3. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 181.275, is amended by adding a subdivision
to read:
Subd.
2a. State nurses. Subdivision 2
applies to a nurse employed by the state of Minnesota regardless of the type of
facility in which the nurse is employed and regardless of the facility's
license, if the nurse is involved in resident or patient care. Nothing in this
section shall prevent an employee from utilizing rights or remedies available
under a valid collective bargaining agreement."
Correct
the title numbers accordingly
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the