Journal of the House - 23rd
[…] As used in this section,
"cloning of a human being" means the replication of a human
individual by cultivating a cell with genetic material through the egg, embryo,
fetal, and newborn stages into a new human individual."
With the recommendation that
when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Public
Safety and Civil Justice.
The report was adopted.
Atkins from the Committee on
Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 131, A bill for an
act relating to consumer protection; restricting the use of Social Security
numbers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325E.59, subdivision 1, by
adding a subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325E.59,
subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with
the following amendments:
Delete everything after the
enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 325E.59, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Generally. (a) A person or entity, not
including a government entity, may not do any of the following:
(1) publicly post or
publicly display in any manner an individual's Social Security number.
"Publicly post" or "publicly display" means to
intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public;
(2) print an individual's
Social Security number on any card required for the individual to access
products or services provided by the person or entity;