STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Correct
the title numbers accordingly
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Thissen
from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3390, A bill for an act relating to public health; establishing a public
health access fund; establishing a program to monitor BMI in children;
establishing a statewide health improvement program; increasing the tobacco
impact fees; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections
16A.725, subdivision 1; 256.9658, subdivisions 3, 9; Minnesota Statutes 2007
Supplement, section 120B.021, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in
Minnesota Statutes, chapters 16A; 120B; 145.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement,
section 120B.021, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Required
academic standards. (a) The
following subject areas are required for statewide accountability:
(1)
language arts;
(2)
mathematics;
(3)
science;
(4)
social studies, including history, geography, economics, and government and
citizenship;
(5)
health, nutrition, and physical education, for which locally developed
academic standards apply; and
(6)
the arts, for which statewide or locally developed academic standards apply, as
determined by the school district.
Public elementary and middle schools must offer at least three and
require at least two of the following four arts areas: dance; music; theater; and visual arts. Public high schools must offer at least
three and require at least one of the following five arts areas: media arts; dance; music; theater; and
visual arts.
(b)
The
commissioner must submit proposed standards in science and social studies to
the legislature by February 1, 2004.
For purposes of applicable
federal law, the academic standards for language arts, mathematics, and science
apply to all public school students, except the very few students with extreme
cognitive or physical impairments for whom an individualized education plan
team has determined that the required academic standards are inappropriate. An individualized education plan team that
makes this determination must establish alternative standards.
(c)
A school
district, no later than the 2007-2008 school year, must adopt graduation
requirements that meet or exceed state graduation requirements established in law
or rule. A school district that
incorporates these state graduation requirements before the 2007-2008 school
year must provide students who enter the 9th grade in or before the 2003-2004
school year the opportunity to earn a diploma based on existing locally
established graduation requirements in effect when the students entered the 9th
grade. District efforts to develop,
implement, or improve instruction or curriculum as a result of the provisions