Journal of the House - 87th Day - Thursday, March 6, 2008 - Top of Page 8255
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 15, delete "326.65" and insert "327.65"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce and Labor without further recommendation.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3478, A bill for an act relating to judicial process; modifying certain civil and criminal penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 363A.29, subdivision 4; Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 609.822, subdivision 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, delete line 22 and insert "attorney's fees, in addition to punitive damages in an amount not more than $8,500 $25,000."

 

Page 1, line 23, reinstate the stricken language

 

Page 2, lines 1 and 2, reinstate the stricken language

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 87th Day - Thursday, March 6, 2008 - Top of Page 8283