Journal of the House - 87th Day - Thursday, March 6, 2008 - Top of Page 8255
[…] Sertich moved that the House recess subject to the call of the Chair. The motion prevailed.

 

RECESS

 

RECONVENED

 

The House reconvened and was called to order by the Speaker.

 

 

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS

 

 

Pelowski from the Committee on Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1546, A bill for an act relating to elections; providing for automatic voter registration of applicants for a driver's license, instruction permit, or identification card; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 201.12; 201.13, subdivision 3; 201.161.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 201.12, is amended to read:

 

201.12 PROPER REGISTRATION; VERIFICATION BY MAIL; CHALLENGES.

 

Subdivision 1. Notice of registration. To prevent fraudulent voting and to eliminate excess names, the county auditor may mail to any registered voter a notice stating the voter's name and address as they appear in the registration files. The notice shall request the voter to notify the county auditor if there is any mistake in the information.

 

Subd. 2. Challenges Moved within state. Upon return of any nonforwardable mailing from an election official, the county auditor or the auditor's staff shall ascertain the name and address of that individual. If the individual is no longer at the address recorded in the statewide registration system If any nonforwardable mailing from an election official is returned as undeliverable but with a permanent forwarding address in this state, the county auditor may change the voter's status to inactive in the statewide voter registration system and shall notify the auditor of the county in which the new address is located. Upon receipt of the notice, the county auditor shall update the voter's address in the statewide voter registration system and mail to the voter a notice indicating the voter's name, address, precinct, and polling place. The notice must advise the voter that the voter's voting address has been changed and that the voter must notify the county auditor within 21 days if the new address is not the voter's address of residence. The notice must state that it must be returned if it is not deliverable to the voter at the named address.

 

Subd. 3. Moved out of state. If any nonforwardable mailing from an election official is returned as undeliverable but with a permanent forwarding address outside of this state, the county auditor shall promptly mail to the voter at the voter's new address a notice advising the voter that the voter's status in the statewide registration system will be changed to "inactive" unless the voter notifies the county auditor within 21 days that the voter is