Journal of the House - 26th
[…] law for contesting elections.
(c) Certificate of election. A certificate of election in a
special election for Metropolitan Council member must be issued by the county
auditor or the secretary of state to the individual declared elected by the
county or State Canvassing Board two days, excluding Sundays and legal
holidays, after the appropriate canvassing board finishes canvassing the
returns for the election. In case of a contest, the certificate must not be
issued until the district court decides the contest.
Sec.
20. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 209.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. General. Any eligible voter,
including a candidate, may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1)
the nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the right to
vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to the senate or the house
of representatives of the United States, or to a statewide, Metropolitan
Council, county, legislative, municipal, school, or district court office;
or (2) the declared result of a constitutional amendment or other question
voted upon at an election. The contest may be brought over an irregularity in
the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the question of who
received the largest number of votes legally cast, over the number of votes
legally cast in favor of or against a question, or on the grounds of
deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law.
Journal of the House - 26th
Day - Thursday, March 8, 2007 - Top of Page 868
Sec. 21. Minnesota Statutes
2006, section 211A.01, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Candidate. "Candidate" means
an individual who seeks nomination or election to a county, municipal, school