Journal of the House - 26th
[…] H. F. No. 633, A bill for an
act relating to insurance; regulating health plan coverage for hearing aids;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 62Q.675.
Reported the same back with
the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Atkins from the Committee on
Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 772, A bill for an
act relating to insurance; increasing the required minimum liability limits on
aircraft insurance; providing that aircraft liability insurance is not voidable
retroactively after a claim; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 360.59,
subdivision 10.
Reported the same back with
the following amendments:
Delete everything after the
enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 360.59, subdivision 10, is amended to read:
Subd. 10. Certificate of insurance. (a) Every
owner of aircraft in this state when applying for registration, reregistration,
or transfer of ownership shall supply any information the commissioner
reasonably requires to determine that the aircraft during the period of its
contemplated operation is covered by an insurance policy with limits of not
less than $25,000 $100,000 per passenger seat liability both for
passenger bodily injury or death and for property damage; not less than $25,000
$100,000 for bodily injury or death to each nonpassenger in any one
accident; and not less than $50,000 $300,000 per occurrence for
bodily injury or death to nonpassengers in any one accident. The insurance
policy is subject to the following, which need not be contained in the policy:
Journal of the House - 26th
Day - Thursday, March 8, 2007 - Top of Page 879
With
respect to coverage of liability for bodily injury, death, or property damage
suffered by a third party:
(1)
the liability of the insurer may not be canceled or annulled by any agreement
between the insurer and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or
damage; and
(2)
no statement made by the insured or on the insured's behalf and no fraud or
violation of the policy defeats or voids the policy.
The information shall
supplied to the commissioner must include but is not limited to the name
and address of the owner, the period of contemplated use or operation, if any,
and, if insurance coverage is then presently required, the name of the insurer,
the insurance policy number, the term of the coverage, policy limits, and any
other data the commissioner requires. No certificate of registration shall be
issued pursuant to subdivision 3 in the absence of the information required by
this subdivision.
(b)
In the
event of cancellation of aircraft insurance by the insurer, the insurer shall
notify the Department of Transportation at least ten days prior to the date on
which the insurance coverage is to be terminated.