Journal of the House - 88th Day - Monday, March 10, 2008 - Top of Page 8363
[…] The office move must take place by December 31, 2008.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3146, A bill for an act relating to consumer protection; modifying restrictions on the collection and use of Social Security numbers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325E.59, subdivision 3, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 325E.59, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 88th Day - Monday, March 10, 2008 - Top of Page 8371

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 325E.59, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. Generally. (a) A person or entity, not including a government entity, may not do any of the following:

 

(1) publicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's Social Security number. "Publicly post" or "publicly display" means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public;

 

(2) print an individual's Social Security number on any card required for the individual to access products or services provided by the person or entity;