Journal of the House - 88th Day - Monday, March 10, 2008 - Top of Page 8363
[…] Journal of the House - 88th Day - Monday, March 10, 2008 - Top of Page 8422

(d) The advisory task force expires on February 16, 2009.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3474, A bill for an act relating to mortgages; redemption period; providing for notice of sale; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 582.032, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 582.032, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7. Hearing; evidence; order. At the hearing on the summons and complaint or order to show cause, the court shall enter an order reducing the mortgagor's redemption period as provided in subdivision 2 or 3, as applicable, if evidence is presented supporting the allegations in the complaint or motion and no appearance is made to oppose the relief sought. An affidavit by the sheriff or a deputy sheriff of the county in which the mortgaged premises are located, or of a building inspector, zoning administrator, housing official, or other municipal or county official having jurisdiction over the mortgaged premises, stating that the mortgaged premises are not actually occupied and further setting forth any of the following supporting facts, is prima facie evidence of abandonment:

 

(1) windows or entrances to the premises are boarded up or closed off, or multiple window panes are broken and unrepaired;

 

(2) doors to the premises are smashed through, broken off, unhinged, or continuously unlocked;

 

(3) gas, electric, or water service to the premises has been terminated;

 

(4) rubbish, trash, or debris has accumulated on the mortgaged premises;

 

(5) the police or sheriff's office has received at least two reports of trespassers on the premises, or of vandalism or other illegal acts being committed on the premises; or

 

(6) the premises are deteriorating and are either below or are in imminent danger of falling below minimum community standards for public safety and sanitation.

 

An affidavit of the party foreclosing the mortgage or holding the sheriff's certificate, or one of their agents or contractors, stating any of the above supporting facts, and that the affiant has changed locks on the mortgaged premises under section 582.031 and that for a period of ten days no party having a legal possessory right has requested entrance to the premises, is also prima facie evidence of abandonment.