Journal of the House - 88th Day - Monday, March 10, 2008 - Top of Page 8363
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Otremba from the Committee on Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3344, A bill for an act relating to veterans; changing veteran's preference provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 43A.11, subdivision 7; 197.455, subdivision 8.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 88th Day - Monday, March 10, 2008 - Top of Page 8403

Page 1, after line 4, insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 43A.11, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. Creation. Recognizing that training and experience in the military services of the government and loyalty and sacrifice for the government are qualifications of merit which cannot be readily assessed by examination, a veteran's preference shall be available pursuant to this section and section 197.455 to a veteran as defined in section 197.447."

 

Page 1, line 19, delete "the higher rated"

 

Page 1, line 20, delete "person" and insert "among the top half of qualifying persons"

 

Page 2, line 2, delete "and 2" and insert "to 3"

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly