STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] .......................................................................................................................
Notary public"
Correct the title numbers
accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs.
The report was adopted.
Thissen
from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3812, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring public pools and spas
to be equipped with anti-entrapment devices or systems; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2006, sections 144.1222, subdivision 1a, by adding subdivisions;
157.16, as amended.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
144.1222, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Subd.
1a. Fees. All plans and
specifications for public swimming pool and spa construction, installation, or
alteration or requests for a variance that are submitted to the commissioner
according to Minnesota Rules, part 4717.3975, shall be accompanied by the
appropriate fees. All public pool
construction plans submitted for review after January 1, 2009, must be
certified by a professional engineer registered in the state of Minnesota. If the commissioner determines, upon
review of the plans, that inadequate fees were paid, the necessary additional
fees shall be paid before plan approval.
For purposes of determining fees, a project is defined as a proposal to
construct or install a public pool, spa, special purpose pool, or wading pool
and all associated water treatment equipment and drains, gutters, decks, water
recreation features, spray pads, and those design and safety features that are
within five feet of any pool or spa.
The commissioner shall charge the following fees for plan review and
inspection of public pools and spas and for requests for variance from the
public pool and spa rules:
(1)
each spa pool, $500 $800;
(2) projects
valued at $250,000 or less, a minimum of $800 per pool plus: each spa
pool, $500;
(i) (3) for each slide, an
additional $400; and
(ii)
for each spa pool, an additional $500;
(3) (4) projects valued at $250,000
or more, the greater of the sum of the fees in clauses (1), (2), and (3) or
0.5 percent of the documented estimated project cost to a maximum fee of
$10,000;
(4) (5) alterations to an existing
pool without changing the size or configuration of the pool, $400;
(5) (6) removal or replacement of
pool disinfection equipment only, $75; and
(6) (7) request for variance from
the public pool and spa rules, $500.
Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
144.1222, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd.
1c. Public
pool construction. For all
public pools constructed after January 1, 2009, without a gravity outlet or