STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page
1, line 9, before the period, insert "at a location away from the place
of work" and after the period, insert "A state employee
seeking leave from work under this section must provide 14 days' notice to the
appointing authority."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Thissen
from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3539, A bill for an act relating to health; providing an exception to
hospital construction moratorium; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
144.551, subdivision 1.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
144.551, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Restricted
construction or modification. (a)
The following construction or modification may not be commenced:
(1)
any erection, building, alteration, reconstruction, modernization, improvement,
extension, lease, or other acquisition by or on behalf of a hospital that
increases the bed capacity of a hospital, relocates hospital beds from one
physical facility, complex, or site to another, or otherwise results in an
increase or redistribution of hospital beds within the state; and
(2)
the establishment of a new hospital.
(b)
This section does not apply to:
(1)
construction or relocation within a county by a hospital, clinic, or other
health care facility that is a national referral center engaged in substantial
programs of patient care, medical research, and medical education meeting state
and national needs that receives more than 40 percent of its patients from outside
the state of Minnesota;
(2) a
project for construction or modification for which a health care facility held
an approved certificate of need on May 1, 1984, regardless of the date of
expiration of the certificate;
(3) a
project for which a certificate of need was denied before July 1, 1990, if a
timely appeal results in an order reversing the denial;
(4) a
project exempted from certificate of need requirements by Laws 1981, chapter
200, section 2;
(5) a
project involving consolidation of pediatric specialty hospital services within
the Minneapolis-St. Paul metropolitan area that would not result in a net
increase in the number of pediatric specialty hospital beds among the hospitals
being consolidated;
(6) a
project involving the temporary relocation of pediatric-orthopedic hospital
beds to an existing licensed hospital that will allow for the reconstruction of
a new philanthropic, pediatric-orthopedic hospital on an existing site and that
will not result in a net increase in the number of hospital beds. Upon completion of the reconstruction, the