Journal of the House - 30th
[…] H. F.
No. 1409, A bill for an act relating to health; changing provisions for well
contractor's license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 103I.525,
subdivision 5; 103I.531, subdivision 6.
Reported
the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Mariani
from the Committee on E-12 Education to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 1424, A bill for an act relating to education; developing world language
proficiency, resources, and capacity; appropriating money; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2006, sections 120B.021, subdivision 1; 120B.022, subdivision 1;
120B.023, subdivision 2; 120B.024; 122A.18, by adding a subdivision.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 120B.021, subdivision 1, is amended to
read:
Subdivision
1. Required academic standards. (a)
The following subject areas are required for statewide accountability:
(1) language
arts;
(2)
mathematics;
(3)
science;
(4)
social studies, including history, geography, economics, and government and
citizenship;
(5)
health and physical education, for which locally developed academic standards
apply; and
Journal of the House - 30th
Day - Thursday, March 15, 2007 - Top of Page 1448
(6)
the arts, for which statewide or locally developed academic standards apply, as
determined by the school district. so that (i) public elementary
and middle schools must offer at least three and require at least two of
the following four arts areas in: dance; music; theater; and
visual arts.; and (ii) public high schools must offer at
least three and require at least one of the following five arts areas
in: media arts; dance; music; theater; and visual arts; and
(7)
a world language, for which locally developed academic standards apply.
(b)
The
commissioner must submit proposed standards in science and social studies to
the legislature by February 1, 2004.
For purposes of applicable
federal law, the academic standards for language arts, mathematics, and science
apply to all public school students, except the very few students with extreme
cognitive or physical impairments for whom an individualized education plan
team has determined that the required academic standards are inappropriate. An
individualized education plan team that makes this determination must establish
alternative standards.
(c)
A school
district, no later than the 2007-2008 school year, must adopt graduation requirements
that meet or exceed state graduation requirements established in law or rule. A
school district that incorporates these state graduation requirements before
the 2007-2008 school year must provide students who enter the 9th grade in or
before the 2003-2004 school year the opportunity to earn a diploma based on