STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 16A.10, subdivisions 1, 2; 16A.11, subdivision 3.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Page
2, line 32, delete "employees, their titles," and insert
"employees' titles"
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Pelowski
from the Committee on Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections
to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3135, A bill for an act relating to the legislature; changing certain
requirements for local impact notes; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
3.987, subdivision 1.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
3.987, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Local
impact notes. The commissioner of
finance shall coordinate the development of a local impact note for any
proposed legislation introduced after June 30, 1997, or any rule proposed after
December 31, 1999, upon request of the chair or the ranking minority member of either
legislative Tax Committee a legislative committee with jurisdiction over
the proposed legislation. Upon
receipt of a request to prepare a local impact note, the commissioner must
notify the authors of the proposed legislation or, for an administrative rule,
the head of the relevant executive agency or department, that the request has
been made. The local impact note must
be made available to the public upon request.
If the action is among the exceptions listed in section 3.988, a local
impact note need not be requested nor prepared. The commissioner shall make a reasonable and timely estimate of
the local fiscal impact on each type of political subdivision that would result
from the proposed legislation. The
commissioner of finance may require any political subdivision or the
commissioner of an administrative agency of the state to supply in a timely
manner any information determined to be necessary to determine local fiscal
impact. The political subdivision, its
representative association, or commissioner shall convey the requested
information to the commissioner of finance with a signed statement to the
effect that the information is accurate and complete to
the
best of its ability. The political
subdivision, its representative association, or commissioner, when requested,
shall update its determination of local fiscal impact based on actual cost or
revenue figures, improved estimates, or both.
Upon completion of the note, the commissioner must provide a copy to the
authors of the proposed legislation, as well as the chair and ranking
minority member of all committees to which a bill is referred, or, for an
administrative rule, to the head of the relevant executive agency or