STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Atkins
from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3913, A bill for an act relating to boxing; changing the name of the
Minnesota Boxing Commission; providing penalties; extending jurisdiction of the
commissions; authorizing rulemaking; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections
341.21, as amended; 341.23; 341.24; 341.26; 341.28, as amended; 341.29; 341.30;
341.31; 341.32, as amended; 341.33; 341.34, subdivision 1; 341.35; 341.37;
Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, sections 214.04, subdivision 3; 341.22;
341.25; 341.27; 341.321; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes,
chapter 341.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement,
section 214.04, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Officers;
staff. The executive director of
each health-related board and the executive secretary of each
non-health-related board shall be the chief administrative officer for the
board but shall not be a member of the board.
The executive director or executive secretary shall maintain the records
of the board, account for all fees received by it, supervise and direct
employees servicing the board, and perform other services as directed by the
board. The executive directors,
executive secretaries, and other employees of the following boards shall be
hired by the board, and the executive directors or executive secretaries shall
be in the unclassified civil service, except as provided in this subdivision:
(1)
Dentistry;
(2)
Medical Practice;
(3)
Nursing;
(4)
Pharmacy;
(5)
Accountancy;
(6)
Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience,
and Interior Design;
(7)
Barber Examiners;
(8)
Cosmetology;
(9)
Teaching;
(10)
Peace Officer Standards and Training;
(11)
Social Work;
(12)
Marriage and Family Therapy;
(13)
Dietetics and Nutrition Practice; and
(14)
Licensed Professional Counseling.; and
(15)
Combative Sports Commission.
The
executive directors or executive secretaries serving the boards are hired by
those boards and are in the unclassified civil service, except for part-time
executive directors or executive secretaries, who are not required to be in the
unclassified service. Boards not
requiring full-time executive directors or executive secretaries may employ
them on a part-time basis. To the
extent practicable, the sharing of part-time executive directors or executive
secretaries by boards being serviced by the same department is encouraged. Persons providing services to those boards
not listed in this subdivision, except executive directors or executive
secretaries of the boards and employees of the attorney general, are classified
civil service employees of the department servicing the board.