Journal of the House - 31st
[…] The report was adopted.
Journal of the House - 31st
Day - Monday, March 19, 2007 - Top of Page 1483
Hilstrom
from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was
referred:
H. F.
No. 269, A bill for an act relating to counties; providing for appointment and
consolidation of certain county offices, subject to notice, hearing, reverse
referendum; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 375.101, by adding a
subdivision; 375A.10, subdivision 5; 375A.12, subdivision 2, by adding a
subdivision; 382.01; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 375.101,
subdivisions 1, 2.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 375.101, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Option for filling vacancies; election
in 30 to 60 90 days. Except as provided in subdivision 3, a vacancy
in the office of county commissioner shall may be filled as
provided in this subdivision and subdivision 2, or as provided in subdivision
4. If the vacancy is to be filled under this subdivision and subdivision 2, it
must be filled at a special election not less than 30 nor more than 60
90 days after the vacancy occurs. The special primary or special election
may be held on the same day as a regular primary or regular election but the
special election shall be held not less than 14 days after the special primary.
The person elected at the special election shall take office immediately after
receipt of the certificate of election and upon filing the bond and taking the
oath of office and shall serve the remainder of the unexpired term. If the
county has been reapportioned since the commencement of the term of the vacant
office, the election shall be based on the district as reapportioned.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is
effective the day following final enactment.
Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 375.101, is amended by adding a subdivision
to read:
Subd.
4. Option for filling vacancies;
appointment. Except as provided in subdivision 3, and as an
alternative to the procedure provided in subdivisions 1 and 2, any other
vacancy in the office of county commissioner may be filled by board appointment
at a regular or special meeting. The appointment shall be evidenced by a
resolution entered in the minutes and shall continue until an election is held
under this subdivision. All elections to fill vacancies shall be for the
unexpired term. If the vacancy occurs before the first day to file affidavits
of candidacy for the next county general election and more than two years remain
in the unexpired term, a special election shall be held in conjunction with the
county general election. The appointed person shall serve until the