STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page
2, line 4, after "matters" insert ", consistent with
the due process provisions of the Pupil Fair Dismissal Act"
Page
2, line 6, delete "to the school administrator that" and
insert "that the school administrator reasonably believes"
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Hilstrom
from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was
referred:
H. F.
No. 3812, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring public pools and spas
to be equipped with anti-entrapment devices or systems; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2006, sections 144.1222, subdivision 1a, by adding subdivisions;
157.16, as amended.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Page
3, delete lines 9 to 11 and insert:
"(b)
If at any time an outlet cover or grate is missing, broken, or loose, the pool
must be closed immediately. The pool
may not open until the missing or broken cover or grate has been replaced
according to the manufacturer's specifications, or the loose cover or grate has
been reattached according to the manufacturer's specifications."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Mullery
from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F.