Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Tuesday, March 20, 2007 - Top of Page 1587
[…] Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 2, after the third semicolon, insert "regulating certain claims practices;"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Thissen from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1404, A bill for an act relating to human services; providing a hospital outpatient services rate increase for a certain hospital; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256B.75.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 256B.75, is amended to read:

 

256B.75 HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT REIMBURSEMENT.

 

(a) For outpatient hospital facility fee payments for services rendered on or after October 1, 1992, the commissioner of human services shall pay the lower of (1) submitted charge, or (2) 32 percent above the rate in effect on June 30, 1992, except for those services for which there is a federal maximum allowable payment. Effective for services rendered on or after January 1, 2000, payment rates for nonsurgical outpatient hospital facility fees and emergency room facility fees shall be increased by eight percent over the rates in effect on December 31, 1999, except for those services for which there is a federal maximum allowable payment. Services for which there is a federal maximum allowable payment shall be paid at the lower of (1) submitted charge, or (2) the federal maximum allowable payment. Total aggregate payment for outpatient hospital facility fee services shall not exceed the Medicare upper limit. If it is determined that a provision of this section conflicts with existing or future requirements of the United States government with respect to federal financial participation in medical assistance, the federal requirements prevail. The commissioner may, in the aggregate, prospectively reduce payment rates to avoid reduced federal financial participation resulting from rates that are in excess of the Medicare upper limitations.

 

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), payment for outpatient, emergency, and ambulatory surgery hospital facility fee services for critical access hospitals designated under section 144.1483, clause (10), shall be paid on a cost-based payment system that is based on the cost-finding methods and allowable costs of the Medicare program. All


Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Tuesday, March 20, 2007 - Top of Page 1692