Journal of the House - 33rd
[…] the requirements of this section. The treatment facility shall also obtain the
registration information required under this section and forward it to the
bureau."
Amend
the title as follows:
Page
1, line 3, delete "18" and insert "16"
Correct
the title numbers accordingly
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Eken from
the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 1021, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; modifying Lake Superior
commercial fishing provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
97C.835, subdivisions 2, 3, 8, by adding a subdivision; repealing Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 97C.835, subdivision 4.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 97C.835, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Commercial fishing license for Lake
Superior. (a) A license to fish commercially in Lake Superior shall be
issued to a maximum of 50 25 residents. To qualify for licensing,
a resident must have landed fish in the previous year with a value of at least
$1,500, and must have engaged in commercial fishing for at least 30 days of the
previous year. An applicant may be issued a license, at the discretion of the
commissioner, if failure to meet the requirements for the dollar value of fish
landed or number of days fished resulted from illness or other mitigating
circumstances, or the applicant has reached the age of 65 and has been licensed
at least five of the previous ten years.
(b) A
license may be issued to a resident who has not previously fished commercially
on Lake Superior and has not been convicted of a game and fish law violation in
the preceding three years, if the applicant:
(1)
shows a bill of sale indicating the purchase of gear and facilities connected
with an existing license;
(2)
shows proof of inheritance of all the gear and facilities connected with an