Journal of the House - 33rd
[…] Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 18E.02, subdivision 5, by adding a
subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 18C.425, subdivision 5.
Reported
the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Journal of the House - 33rd
Day - Wednesday, March 21, 2007 - Top of Page 1770
Mariani
from the Committee on E-12 Education to which was referred:
H. F. No.
1800, A bill for an act relating to education; clarifying staff development
goals and expenditures; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 122A.60,
subdivision 3; 122A.61, subdivision 1.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1,
delete section 1 and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 122A.60, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Staff development outcomes. The
advisory staff development committee must adopt a staff development plan for
improving student achievement. The plan must be consistent with education
outcomes that the school board determines. The plan must include ongoing staff
development activities that contribute toward continuous improvement in
achievement of the following goals:
(1)
improve student achievement of state and local education standards in all areas
of the curriculum by using best practices methods;
(2)
effectively meet the needs of a diverse student population, including at-risk
children, children with disabilities, and gifted children, within the regular
classroom and other settings;
(3)
provide an inclusive curriculum for a racially, ethnically, and culturally
diverse student population that is consistent with the state education
diversity rule and the district's education diversity plan;
(4)
improve staff collaboration and develop mentoring and peer coaching programs
for teachers new to the school or district;
(5)
effectively teach and model violence prevention policy and curriculum that
address early intervention alternatives, issues of harassment, and teach
nonviolent alternatives for conflict resolution; and
(6)
provide teachers and other members of site-based management teams with
appropriate management and financial management skills; and
(7)
improve and increase teachers' knowledge of the academic subjects they teach."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Thissen
from the Committee on Health and Human Services to which was referred: