STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] flame retardants to register with the commissioner of the Pollution Control
Agency; creating a fire safety committee; proposing coding for new law in
Minnesota Statutes, chapter 325E."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Mullery
from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 1239, A bill for an act relating to civil actions; clarifying and modifying
the limitation period for civil actions involving sexual abuse against a minor;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 541.073.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. [541.077]
ACTIONS FOR DAMAGES DUE TO SEXUAL ABUSE.
Subdivision
1. Definition. As used in this section, "sexual
abuse" means conduct described in sections 609.342 to 609.3451.
Subd.
2. Application. This section applies to actions based on
personal injury caused by sexual abuse committed against an adult or minor.
Subd.
3. No
limitations period in certain cases.