Journal of the House - 95th Day - Thursday, March 27, 2008 - Top of Page 9131
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 95th Day - Thursday, March 27, 2008 - Top of Page 9136

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1239, A bill for an act relating to civil actions; clarifying and modifying the limitation period for civil actions involving sexual abuse against a minor; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 541.073.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. [541.077] ACTIONS FOR DAMAGES DUE TO SEXUAL ABUSE.

 

Subdivision 1. Definition. As used in this section, "sexual abuse" means conduct described in sections 609.342 to 609.3451.

 

Subd. 2. Application. This section applies to actions based on personal injury caused by sexual abuse committed against an adult or minor.

 

Subd. 3. No limitations period in certain cases.