STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] "A
bill for an act relating to civil actions; modifying the limitation period for
civil actions involving sexual abuse; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota
Statutes, chapter 541; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 541.073."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Rukavina
from the Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance
Division to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 1780, A bill for an act relating to higher education; providing for
disclosure of certain information; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
13.32, subdivision 3.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
13.32, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Private
data; when disclosure is permitted.
Except as provided in subdivision 5, educational data is private data on
individuals and shall not be disclosed except as follows:
(a)
pursuant to section 13.05;
(b)
pursuant to a valid court order;
(c)
pursuant to a statute specifically authorizing access to the private data;
(d) to
disclose information in health and safety emergencies pursuant to the
provisions of United States Code, title 20, section 1232g(b)(1)(I) and Code of
Federal Regulations, title 34, section 99.36;
(e)
pursuant to the provisions of United States Code, title 20, sections
1232g(b)(1), (b)(4)(A), (b)(4)(B), (b)(1)(B), (b)(3), (b)(6), (b)(7), and
(i), and Code of Federal Regulations, title 34, sections 99.31, 99.32,
99.33, 99.34, and 99.35, and 99.39;
(f) to
appropriate health authorities to the extent necessary to administer
immunization programs and for bona fide epidemiologic investigations which the
commissioner of health determines are necessary to prevent disease or
disability to individuals in the public educational agency or institution in
which the investigation is being conducted;
(g)
when disclosure is required for institutions that participate in a program
under title IV of the Higher Education Act, United States Code, title 20,
section 1092;
(h) to
the appropriate school district officials to the extent necessary under
subdivision 6, annually to indicate the extent and content of remedial instruction,
including the results of assessment testing and academic performance at a
postsecondary institution during the previous academic year by a student who
graduated from a Minnesota school district within two years before receiving
the remedial instruction;
(i) to
appropriate authorities as provided in United States Code, title 20, section
1232g(b)(1)(E)(ii), if the data concern the juvenile justice system and the
ability of the system to effectively serve, prior to adjudication, the student