Journal of the House - 40th Day - Thursday, March 29, 2007 - Top of Page 2233
[…] Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 40th Day - Thursday, March 29, 2007 - Top of Page 2243


Rukavina from the Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2310, A bill for an act relating to unemployment insurance; modifying Social Security offset provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 268.085, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 268.085, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4. Social Security benefits. (a) Any applicant aged 62 or over shall be is required to state when filing an application for unemployment benefits and when filing continued biweekly requests for unemployment benefits whether if the applicant is receiving, has filed for, or intends to file for, primary Social Security old age benefits for any week during the benefit year.

 

If the effective date of the applicant's Social Security claim for old age benefits is, or will be, after the start of the base period, there shall must be deducted from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount 50 percent of the weekly equivalent of the primary Social Security old age benefit the applicant has received, has filed for, or intends to file for, with respect to that week.

 

If the effective date of the applicant's Social Security claim for old age benefits is before the start of the base period, there is no deduction from the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount.

 

(b) An applicant who is receiving, has received, or has filed for primary Social Security disability benefits for any week during the benefit year shall must be determined unable to work and unavailable for suitable employment for that week, unless:

 

(1) the Social Security Administration approved the collecting of primary Social Security disability benefits each month the applicant was employed during the base period; or

 

(2) the applicant provides a statement from an appropriate health care professional who is aware of the applicant's Social Security disability claim and the basis for that claim, certifying that the applicant is able to work and available for suitable employment.

 

If an applicant meets the requirements of clause (1) or there is no deduction from the applicant's weekly benefit amount for any Social Security disability benefits.