STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] advantage gained by the violation, or both.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 46. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 341.37, is
amended to read:
341.37 APPROPRIATION.
A Boxing commission
account is created in the special revenue fund. Money in the account is annually appropriated to the Boxing
commission for the purposes of conducting its statutory responsibilities and
obligations.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 47. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section
446A.072, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Program
administration. (a) The authority
shall provide supplemental assistance, as provided in subdivision 5a to
governmental units:
(1) whose projects are
listed on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list;
(2) that demonstrate their
projects are a cost-effective solution to an existing environmental or public
health problem; and
(3) whose projects are
approved by the USDA/RECD or certified by the commissioner of the Pollution
Control Agency.
(b) For a governmental unit
receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD, applications must be made to the
USDA/RECD with additional information submitted to the authority as required by
the authority. Eligible project costs
and affordability criteria shall be determined by the USDA/RECD.
(c) For a governmental unit
not receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD, application must be made to the
authority on forms prescribed by the authority for the clean water revolving
fund program with additional information as required by the authority. In accordance with section 116.182, the
Pollution Control Agency shall:
(1) calculate the essential
project component percentage which must be multiplied by the total project cost
to determine the eligible project cost; and
(2) review and certify
approved projects to the authority.
(d) At the time funds are
appropriated under this section, Each fiscal year the authority shall
make funds available for projects based on their ranking on the Pollution
Control Agency's project priority list.
The authority shall reserve supplemental assistance funds for
projects in order of their rankings on the Pollution Control Agency's
project priority list and a project when the applicant receives a
funding commitment from the United States Department of Agriculture Rural
Development (USDA/RECD) or submits plans and specifications to the Pollution
Control Agency. Funds must be reserved
in an amount based on their most recent the project cost estimates