STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F.
No. 4072, A bill for an act relating to capital improvements; appropriating
money for asset preservation at the University of Minnesota and Minnesota State
Colleges and Universities; authorizing the sale and issuance of state
bonds.
Reported
the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Carlson
from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
S. F.
No. 2706, A bill for an act relating to energy; providing for development and
application of building energy usage performance standards; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 16B.325; Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section
216B.241, subdivision 1e, by adding a subdivision.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
16B.325, is amended to read:
16B.325 SUSTAINABLE BUILDING GUIDELINES.
Subdivision
1. Development
of sustainable building guidelines. The Department of Administration and the Department of Commerce,
with the assistance of other agencies, shall develop sustainable building
design guidelines for all new state buildings by January 15, 2003, and for
all major renovations of state buildings by
February
1, 2009. The primary objectives of these guidelines
are to ensure that all new state buildings, and major renovations of state
buildings, initially exceed existing the state energy code,
as established in Minnesota Rules, chapter 7676, by at least 30 percent.
Subd.
2. Lowest
possible cost; energy conservation.
The guidelines must focus on achieving the lowest possible lifetime cost
for new buildings and major renovations, and allow for changes in the
guidelines that encourage continual energy conservation improvements in new
buildings. and major renovations.
The guidelines must define "major renovations" for purposes of
this section. The definition may not
allow "major renovations" to encompass less than 10,000 square feet
or to encompass less than the replacement of the mechanical, ventilation, or