Journal of the House - 47th
[…] the commissioner of education for a grant to the Learning Law and Democracy
Foundation for the development and electronic collection, review, and
distribution of educational materials supporting Minnesota's kindergarten
through grade 12 education standards for civics and government.
Any balance in the first year does not cancel but is
available in the second year.
The base for the appropriations contained in this
subdivision for fiscal year 2010 and later is $800,000 per year.
Sec. 67. REPEALER.
Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 121A.23; and
124D.62, are repealed.
ARTICLE 3
SPECIAL PROGRAMS
Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 123B.92,
subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions.
For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the terms defined in this
subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported
in the regular and excess transportation categories" means the quotient
obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
Journal of the House - 47th
Day - Friday, April 13, 2007 - Top of Page 3144
(i) all expenditures for
transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause