STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] the Permanent School Fund Advisory Committee; providing a report; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 16A.06, by adding a subdivision; 84.027, by
adding a subdivision; 127A.30."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Carlson
from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3625, A bill for an act relating to natural resources;
providing for disposition of proceeds from sale of administrative sites;
appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 84.0857; 94.16,
subdivision 3.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
84.0857, is amended to read:
84.0857 FACILITIES MANAGEMENT ACCOUNT.
(a)
The
commissioner of natural resources may bill organizational units within the
Department of Natural Resources for the costs of providing them with building
and infrastructure facilities. Costs
billed may include modifications and adaptations to allow for appropriate
building occupancy, building code compliance, insurance,
utility
services, maintenance, repair, and other direct costs as determined by the
commissioner. Receipts shall be
credited to a special account in the state treasury and are appropriated to the
commissioner to pay the costs for which the billings were made.
(b)
Money deposited in the special account from the proceeds of a sale under
section 94.16, subdivision 3, paragraph (b), is appropriated to the
commissioner to acquire facilities or renovate existing buildings for
administrative use or to acquire land for, design, and construct administrative