STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Thao
Thissen
Tillberry
Tingelstad
Tschumper
Urdahl
Wagenius
Walker
Ward
Wardlow
Welti
Westrom
Winkler
Wollschlager
Zellers
Spk. Kelliher
Those who
voted in the negative were:
Anderson, B.
Berns
Buesgens
DeLaForest
Drazkowski
Emmer
Finstad
Gottwalt
Hackbarth
Hoppe
Kohls
Peppin
The bill was passed and its title agreed to.
S. F. No. 3138 was reported to the House.
Thissen moved to amend S. F. No. 3138, the
second engrossment, as follows:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert the
following language of H. F. No. 3438, the second engrossment:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Collection,
storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information. (a) Unless otherwise expressly
provided by law, genetic information about an individual:
(1)
may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02,
subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of
the individual;
(2)
may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written
informed consent;
(3)
may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given
written informed consent; and
(4)
may be disseminated only:
(i)
with the individual's written informed consent; or
(ii)
if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent to disseminate genetic information
under item (i) must be signed and dated.
Unless otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year
or for a lesser period specified in the consent.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the Department of Health's collection, storage,
use, and dissemination of genetic information and blood specimens for testing
infants for heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125
to 144.128.
Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement,
section 144.125, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Objection
of parents to test. (a) Persons
with a duty to perform testing under subdivision 1 shall advise must
provide parents or legal guardians of infants with a document