Journal of the House - 105th Day - Monday, April 21, 2008 - Top of Page 10389
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Sertich from the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration to which was referred:

 

S. F. No. 3672, A bill for an act relating to relating to liquor; permitting farm wineries to manufacturer and sell distilled spirits under certain conditions; authorizing liquor licenses; making technical corrections; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 340A.315, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 340A.412, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments to the unofficial engrossment:

 

Page 1, after line 23, insert:

 

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 340A.315, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2. Sales. A license authorizes the sale, on the farm winery premises, of table, sparkling, or fortified wines produced by that farm winery at on-sale or off-sale, in retail, or wholesale lots in total quantities not in excess of 50,000 gallons in a calendar year, glassware, wine literature and accessories, cheese and cheese spreads, other wine-related food items, and the dispensing of free samples of the wines offered for sale. Sales at on-sale and off-sale may be made on Sundays between 12:00 noon and 12:00 midnight. Labels for each type or brand produced must be registered with the commissioner, without fee prior to sale. Distilled spirits manufactured pursuant to subdivision 7 may only be sold through a licensed wholesaler. A farm winery may provide samples of distilled spirits in the same manner as they are able for farm wines.


Journal of the House - 105th Day - Monday, April 21, 2008 - Top of Page 10502

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 340A.315, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 7. Distilled spirits permitted. Farm wineries licensed under this section are permitted to manufacture distilled spirits as defined under section 340A.101, subdivision 9, which may exceed 25 percent alcohol by volume, made from Minnesota produced or grown grapes, grape juice, other fruit bases, or honey. The following conditions pertain:

 

(1) no farm winery or firm owning multiple farm wineries may manufacture more than 5,000 gallons of distilled spirits in a given year, and this 5,000 gallon limit is part of the 50,000 gallon limit found in subdivision 2;