STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] the same back with the following amendments:
Page
3, line 17, delete "state" and insert "counties of
Anoka, Carver, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne,
Washington, and Wright"
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Eken
from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 4164, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; providing for
wildlife disease management; providing civil penalties; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2006, section 97A.045, subdivision 11.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
97A.045, subdivision 11, is amended to read:
Subd.
11. Power to prevent or control wildlife disease. (a) If the commissioner determines that
action is necessary to prevent or control a wildlife disease, the commissioner
may prevent or control wildlife disease in a species of wild animal in addition
to the protection provided by the game and fish laws by further limiting,
closing,
expanding,
or opening seasons or areas of the state; by reducing or increasing limits in
areas of the state; by establishing disease management zones; by authorizing
free licenses; by allowing shooting from motor vehicles by persons designated
by the commissioner; by issuing replacement licenses for sick animals; by
requiring sample collection from hunter-harvested animals; by limiting wild
animal possession, transportation, and disposition; and by restricting wildlife
feeding.
(b)
The commissioner shall restrict wildlife feeding within a 15-mile radius of
a cattle herd that is infected with bovine tuberculosis. the modified
accredited bovine tuberculosis zone proposed by the Board of Animal Health
until the zone is upgraded by the United States Department of Agriculture to a
bovine tuberculosis status of modified accredited advanced or better. In addition to any other penalties provided