Journal of the House - 56th
[…] REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 904, A bill for an act relating to state
lands; modifying land acquisition requirements; modifying land owners' bill of
rights; modifying recordation requirements for mineral interests; adding to and
deleting from state parks; exempting certain exchanged land from the
tax-forfeited land assurance fee; authorizing certain leases of tax-forfeited
lands; authorizing public and private sales and conveyances of certain state
lands; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 84.0272, subdivision 3;
84.0274, subdivision 5; 93.55, subdivision 1; Laws 2006, chapter 236, article 1,
section 21.
Reported the same back with the following
amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and
insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
84.0272, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Minimal value acquisition. (a)
Notwithstanding subdivision 1, if the commissioner determines that lands or
interests in land have a value less than $5,000 $100,000, the
commissioner may acquire the lands for the value determined by the commissioner
without an appraisal. The commissioner shall make the determination based upon
available information including, but not limited to:
(1) the most recent assessed market value of the
land or interests in land as determined by the county assessor of the county in
which the land or interests in land is located;
(2) a sale price of the land or interests in land,
provided the sale occurred within the past year;
(3) the sale prices of comparable land or interests
in land located in the vicinity and sold within the past year; or
(4) an appraisal of the land or interests in land
conducted within the past year.
(b) In the event the value is minimal less
than $1,000, the commissioner may add a transaction incentive, provided
that the sum of the incentive plus the value of the land does not exceed
$1,000.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 84.0274,
subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd. 5. Owner's rights. When the state
proposes to purchase in fee or any lesser interest in land which will be
administered by the commissioner of natural resources, the landowner shall have