Journal of the House - 112th Day - Wednesday, May 7, 2008 - Top of Page 11365
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Solberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3380, A bill for an act relating to human services; revising requirements for county-based purchasing for state health care programs; amending Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 256B.69, subdivision 4; Laws 2005, First Special Session chapter 4, article 8, section 84, as amended.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 256B.69, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4. Limitation of choice. (a) The commissioner shall develop criteria to determine when limitation of choice may be implemented in the experimental counties. The criteria shall ensure that all eligible individuals in the county have continuing access to the full range of medical assistance services as specified in subdivision 6.

 

(b) The commissioner shall exempt the following persons from participation in the project, in addition to those who do not meet the criteria for limitation of choice:

 

(1) persons eligible for medical assistance according to section 256B.055, subdivision 1;

 

(2) persons eligible for medical assistance due to blindness or disability as determined by the Social Security Administration or the state medical review team, unless:


Journal of the House - 112th Day - Wednesday, May 7, 2008 - Top of Page 11374

(i) they are 65 years of age or older; or

 

(ii) they reside in Itasca County or they reside in a county in which the commissioner conducts a pilot project under a waiver granted pursuant to section 1115 of the Social Security Act;

 

(3) recipients who currently have private coverage through a health maintenance organization;

 

(4) recipients who are eligible for medical assistance by spending down excess income for medical expenses other than the nursing facility per diem expense;

 

(5) recipients who receive benefits under the Refugee Assistance Program, established under United States Code, title 8, section 1522(e);

 

(6) children who are both determined to be severely emotionally disturbed and receiving case management services according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 20, except children who are eligible for and who decline enrollment in an approved preferred integrated network under section 245.4682;

 

(7) adults who are both determined to be seriously and persistently mentally ill and received case management services according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 20;