STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment."
Renumber
the sections in sequence
Correct
the title numbers accordingly
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Ways and Means.
The report was adopted.
Solberg
from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:
H. F.
No. 3380, A bill for an act relating to human services; revising requirements
for county-based purchasing for state health care programs; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 256B.69, subdivision 4; Laws 2005, First
Special Session chapter 4, article 8, section 84, as amended.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement,
section 256B.69, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd.
4. Limitation
of choice. (a) The commissioner
shall develop criteria to determine when limitation of choice may be
implemented in the experimental counties.
The criteria shall ensure that all eligible individuals in the county
have continuing access to the full range of medical assistance services as
specified in subdivision 6.
(b)
The commissioner shall exempt the following persons from participation in the
project, in addition to those who do not meet the criteria for limitation of
choice:
(1)
persons eligible for medical assistance according to section 256B.055, subdivision
1;
(2)
persons eligible for medical assistance due to blindness or disability as
determined by the Social Security Administration or the state medical review
team, unless:
(i)
they are 65 years of age or older; or
(ii)
they reside in Itasca County or they reside in a county in which the
commissioner conducts a pilot project under a waiver granted pursuant to
section 1115 of the Social Security Act;
(3)
recipients who currently have private coverage through a health maintenance
organization;
(4)
recipients who are eligible for medical assistance by spending down excess
income for medical expenses other than the nursing facility per diem expense;
(5)
recipients who receive benefits under the Refugee Assistance Program,
established under United States Code, title 8, section 1522(e);
(6)
children who are both determined to be severely emotionally disturbed and
receiving case management services according to section 256B.0625, subdivision
20, except children who are eligible for and who decline enrollment in an
approved preferred integrated network under section 245.4682;
(7)
adults who are both determined to be seriously and persistently mentally ill
and received case management services according to section 256B.0625,
subdivision 20;
(8)
persons eligible for medical assistance according to section 256B.057,
subdivision 10; and
(9) persons with access to cost-effective