Journal of the House - 112th Day - Wednesday, May 7, 2008 - Top of Page 11365
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment.

 

Sec. 36. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 341.37, is amended to read:

 

341.37 APPROPRIATION.

 

A Boxing commission account is created in the special revenue fund. Money in the account is annually appropriated to the Boxing commission for the purposes of conducting its statutory responsibilities and obligations.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment.

 

Sec. 37. Minnesota Statutes 2007 Supplement, section 446A.072, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Program administration. (a) The authority shall provide supplemental assistance, as provided in subdivision 5a to governmental units:

 

(1) whose projects are listed on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list;

 

(2) that demonstrate their projects are a cost-effective solution to an existing environmental or public health problem; and

 

(3) whose projects are approved by the USDA/RECD or certified by the commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency.

 

(b) For a governmental unit receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD, applications must be made to the USDA/RECD with additional information submitted to the authority as required by the authority. Eligible project costs and affordability criteria shall be determined by the USDA/RECD.


Journal of the House - 112th Day - Wednesday, May 7, 2008 - Top of Page 11449

(c) For a governmental unit not receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD, application must be made to the authority on forms prescribed by the authority for the clean water revolving fund program with additional information as required by the authority. In accordance with section 116.182, the Pollution Control Agency shall:

 

(1) calculate the essential project component percentage which must be multiplied by the total project cost to determine the eligible project cost; and

 

(2) review and certify approved projects to the authority.

 

(d) At the time funds are appropriated under this section, Each fiscal year the authority shall make funds available for projects based on their ranking on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list. The authority shall reserve supplemental assistance funds for projects in order of their rankings on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list and a project when the applicant receives a funding commitment from the United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development (USDA/RECD) or submits plans and specifications to the Pollution Control Agency.