STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] deprives the person of any economic advantage gained by the violation, or both.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 36. Minnesota Statutes
2006, section 341.37, is amended to read:
341.37 APPROPRIATION.
A Boxing commission account is created in the special revenue
fund. Money in the account is annually
appropriated to the Boxing commission for the purposes of conducting its
statutory responsibilities and obligations.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 37. Minnesota Statutes
2007 Supplement, section 446A.072, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Program administration. (a)
The authority shall provide supplemental assistance, as provided in subdivision
5a to governmental units:
(1) whose projects are listed on the Pollution Control Agency's project
priority list;
(2) that demonstrate their projects are a cost-effective solution to an
existing environmental or public health problem; and
(3) whose projects are approved by the USDA/RECD or certified by the
commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency.
(b) For a governmental unit receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD,
applications must be made to the USDA/RECD with additional information
submitted to the authority as required by the authority. Eligible project costs and affordability
criteria shall be determined by the USDA/RECD.
(c) For a governmental unit not receiving grant funding from the
USDA/RECD, application must be made to the authority on forms prescribed by the
authority for the clean water revolving fund program with additional
information as required by the authority.
In accordance with section 116.182, the Pollution Control Agency shall:
(1) calculate the essential project component percentage which must be
multiplied by the total project cost to determine the eligible project cost;
and
(2) review and certify approved projects to the authority.
(d) At the time funds are appropriated under this section,
Each fiscal year the authority shall make funds available for projects based on
their ranking on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list. The authority shall reserve supplemental
assistance funds for projects in order of their rankings on the
Pollution Control Agency's project priority list and a project when the
applicant receives a funding commitment from the United States Department of
Agriculture Rural Development (USDA/RECD) or submits plans and specifications
to the Pollution Control Agency. Funds
must be reserved in an amount based on their most recent the