Journal of the House - 66th Day - Thursday, May 10, 2007 - Top of Page 6237
[…] The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.

 

 

Holberg, Madore, Simon and Kahn moved to amend S. F. No. 596, the first engrossment, as amended, as follows:

 

Page 8, after line 2, insert:

 

"Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 13.3806, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 21. Heritable and congenital disorders; infant testing. Data and specimens collected for testing infants for heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125 to 144.128."

 

Page 8, after line 25, insert:

 

"Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information. (a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual:

 

(1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;

 

(2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent;


Journal of the House - 66th Day - Thursday, May 10, 2007 - Top of Page 6294


(3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written informed consent; and

 

(4) may be disseminated only:

 

(i) with the individual's written informed consent; or

 

(ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent to disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be signed and dated. Unless otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period specified in the consent.

 

(b) Notwithstanding this subdivision, the Department of Health's collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information and specimens for testing infants for heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125 to 144.128."

 

Page 23, after line 18, insert:

 

"Sec. 53. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 144.125, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Objection of parents to test Disclosure to parents; opt-out procedures.