STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] possession of the mortgaged premises, if the same are actually occupied. If there be a building on such premises used
by a church or religious corporation, for its usual meetings, service upon any
officer or trustee of such corporation shall be a sufficient service upon
it. The notice required by section
sections 580.041 and 580.042 must be served simultaneously with the
notice of foreclosure required by this section.
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective August 1, 2008, and applies to
notices of sale first published on or after that date.
Sec.
10. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section
580.041, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd.
2. Content
of notice. The notice required by
this section must appear substantially as follows:
"Help
For Homeowners in Foreclosure
Minnesota
law requires that we send you this notice about the foreclosure process. Please read it carefully.
The attorney preparing this
foreclosure is:
(Attorney
name, address, phone)
It is being prepared for:
(Lender name, loss mitigation phone number)
AS OF [insert date], this lender says that you owe $[insert dollar
amount] to bring your mortgage up to date.
You must pay this amount to keep your house from going through a sheriff's
sale. The sheriff's sale is scheduled
for [insert date] at [insert time] at [insert place].
Mortgage
foreclosure is a complex process. Some
People may approach contact you about "saving"
with advice and offers to help "save" your home. You should be careful about any such
promises.
The state encourages you to become informed about your options in
foreclosure before entering into any agreements with anyone in connection with
the foreclosure of your home.