STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 25; Laws 2009, chapter 93, article 1, sections 11, subdivision 5; 20; proposing
coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapters 16A; 16B; repealing Laws
2009, chapter 93, article 1, section 45."
With the recommendation that when so
amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.
The
report was adopted.
Lenczewski from
the Committee on Taxes to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2763,
A bill for an act relating to taxation; accelerating the income tax charitable
deduction for relief of Haitian earthquake victims; amending Minnesota Statutes
2009 Supplement, section 290.01, subdivision 19.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, after
line 19, insert:
"Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement,
section 290.01, subdivision 19b, is amended to read:
Subd. 19b. Subtractions
from federal taxable income. For
individuals, estates, and trusts, there shall be subtracted from federal
taxable income:
(1) net
interest income on obligations of any authority, commission, or instrumentality
of the United States to the extent includable in taxable income for federal
income tax purposes but exempt from state income tax under the laws of the
United States;
(2) if included
in federal taxable income, the amount of any overpayment of income tax to
Minnesota or to any other state, for any previous taxable year, whether the
amount is received as a refund or as a credit to another taxable year's income
tax liability;
(3) the amount
paid to others, less the amount used to claim the credit allowed under section
290.0674, not to exceed $1,625 for each qualifying child in grades kindergarten
to 6 and $2,500 for each qualifying child in grades 7 to 12, for tuition,
textbooks, and transportation of each qualifying child in attending an
elementary or secondary school situated in Minnesota, North Dakota, South
Dakota, Iowa, or Wisconsin, wherein a resident of this state may legally
fulfill the state's compulsory attendance laws, which is not operated for
profit, and which adheres to the provisions of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and
chapter 363A. For the purposes of this
clause, "tuition" includes fees or tuition as defined in section
290.0674, subdivision 1, clause (1). As
used in this clause, "textbooks" includes books and other
instructional materials and equipment purchased or leased for use in elementary