STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (22) care
coordination and patient education services provided by a community health
worker according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 49; and
(23)
regardless of the number of employees that an enrolled health care provider may
have, sign language interpreter services when provided by an enrolled health
care provider during the course of providing a direct, person-to-person-covered
health care service to an enrolled recipient who has a hearing loss and uses
interpreting services.
(b) Sex
reassignment surgery is not covered under this section.
(c) Drug
coverage is covered in accordance with section 256D.03, subdivision 4,
paragraph (d).
(d) The
following co-payments shall apply for services provided:
(1) $25 for
nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and
(2) $3 per
brand-name drug prescription, subject to a $7 per month maximum for
prescription drug co-payments. No
co-payments shall apply to antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of
mental illness.
(e)
Co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider for nonemergency
visits to a hospital-based emergency room.
Recipients of general assistance medical care are responsible for all
co-payments in this subdivision.
Reimbursement for prescription drugs shall be reduced by the amount of
the co-payment until the recipient has reached the $7 per month maximum for
prescription drug co-payments. The
provider shall collect the co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients
who are unable to pay the copayment.
(f) Chemical
dependency services that are reimbursed under chapter 254B shall not be
reimbursed under general assistance medical care.
(g) Inpatient
hospital services that are provided in community behavioral health hospitals
operated by state-operated services shall not be reimbursed under general
assistance medical care.
Subd. 6.
Coordinated care delivery
option. (a) A county or group
of counties may elect to provide health care and supportive services to
individuals who are eligible for general assistance medical care under this
section and who reside within the county or counties through a coordinated care