Journal of the House - 64th Day - Monday, February 15, 2010 - Top of Page 7729
[…] (23) regardless of the number of employees that an enrolled health care provider may have, sign language interpreter services when provided by an enrolled health care provider during the course of providing a direct, person-to-person-covered health care service to an enrolled recipient who has a hearing loss and uses interpreting services.

 

(b) Sex reassignment surgery is not covered under this section.


Journal of the House - 64th Day - Monday, February 15, 2010 - Top of Page 7750

(c) Drug coverage is covered in accordance with section 256D.03, subdivision 4, paragraph (d).

 

(d) The following co-payments shall apply for services provided:

 

(1) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and

 

(2) $3 per brand-name drug prescription, subject to a $7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of mental illness.

 

(e) Co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general assistance medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. Reimbursement for prescription drugs shall be reduced by the amount of the co-payment until the recipient has reached the $7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The provider shall collect the co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients who are unable to pay the co‑payment.

 

(f) Chemical dependency services that are reimbursed under chapter 254B shall not be reimbursed under general assistance medical care.

 

(g) Inpatient hospital services that are provided in community behavioral health hospitals operated by state-operated services shall not be reimbursed under general assistance medical care.

 

Subd. 6. Coordinated care delivery option.