STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 550.143; 550.37, subdivision 14; 551.05;
571.71; 571.72, by adding a subdivision; 571.913; 571.914; 571.925."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill
pass.
The report was adopted.
Otremba from the Committee on Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans
Affairs to which was referred:
H. F. No. 510, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; changing
certain provisions of the pesticide control law and the fertilizer, soil
amendment, and plant amendment law; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections
18B.065, subdivisions 2, 2a; 18C.415, subdivision 3; 18C.421; 18C.425,
subdivisions 4, 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete section 2 and insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 18B.065, subdivision 2a, is amended to read:
Subd. 2a. Disposal site requirement.
(a) For agricultural waste pesticides, the commissioner must designate a
place in each county of the state that is available at least every year for
persons to dispose of unused portions of agricultural pesticides. The commissioner shall consult with the
person responsible for solid waste management and disposal in each county to
determine an appropriate location and to advertise each collection event.
(b) For residential waste pesticides, the commissioner must provide
periodic disposal opportunities each year in each county. As provided under subdivision 7, the
commissioner may enter into agreements with county or regional solid waste
management entities to provide these collections and shall provide these entities
with funding for reasonable costs incurred including, but not limited to,
related supplies, transportation, advertising, and disposal costs as well as
reasonable overhead costs.
(c) A person who collects waste pesticide under paragraph (a) or (b)
shall, on a form provided by the commissioner, record information on
each waste pesticide product collected including, but not limited to, the
quantity collected and either the product name, and its active
ingredient or ingredients, quantity, and or the product's United
States Environmental Protection Agency registration number, on a form
provided by the commissioner. The
person must submit this information to the commissioner at least
annually."
Page 3, line 21, delete "18D.33" and insert "18D.331"
Page 4, line 11, delete "18B.421" and insert "18C.421"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be
re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.