STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] following final enactment and applies to all school districts and charter
schools beginning in the 2012-2013 school year and later. A school district or charter school may
implement state physical education standards in an earlier school year than the
2012-2013 school year if it has adopted physical education standards equivalent
to the standards developed by the National Association for Sport and Physical
Education under section 4 on the effective date of this act, or if it is
scheduled to undertake the periodic review of its local physical education
standards under Minnesota Statutes, section 120B.023, subdivision 2, paragraph
(g), in a school year before the 2012-2013 school year, it may implement state
physical education standards consistent with section 4 in an earlier school
year."
Page 2, after
line 20, insert:
"Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement,
section 120B.023, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Revisions
and reviews required. (a) The
commissioner of education must revise and appropriately embed technology and
information literacy standards consistent with recommendations from school
media specialists into the state's academic standards and graduation
requirements and implement a review cycle for state academic standards and
related benchmarks, consistent with this subdivision. During each review cycle, the commissioner
also must examine the alignment of each required academic standard and related
benchmark with the knowledge and skills students need for college readiness and
advanced work in the particular subject area.
(b) The
commissioner in the 2006-2007 school year must revise and align the state's
academic standards and high school graduation requirements in mathematics to
require that students satisfactorily complete the revised mathematics
standards, beginning in the 2010-2011 school year. Under the revised standards:
(1) students
must satisfactorily complete an algebra I credit by the end of eighth grade;
and
(2) students
scheduled to graduate in the 2014-2015 school year or later must satisfactorily
complete an algebra II credit or its equivalent.
The commissioner also must ensure
that the statewide mathematics assessments administered to students in grades 3
through 8 and 11 are aligned with the state academic standards in mathematics,
consistent with section 120B.30, subdivision 1, paragraph (b). The commissioner must implement a review of
the academic standards and related benchmarks in mathematics beginning in the
2015-2016 school year.
(c) The
commissioner in the 2007-2008 school year must revise and align the state's academic
standards and high school graduation requirements in the arts to require that
students satisfactorily complete the revised arts standards beginning in the
2010-2011 school year. The commissioner
must implement a review of the academic standards and related benchmarks in