STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (b) of this section is effective for taxes payable in 2010 and thereafter"
Renumber the sections in sequence and correct the internal
references
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Hilty from the Energy Finance and Policy Division to which
was referred:
H. F. No. 1038, A bill for an act relating to utilities;
authorizing Public Utilities Commission to order refunds of unlawful utility
rate revenues; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 216B.23, by adding a
subdivision; 237.081, by adding a subdivision; 237.74, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 216B.23, is amended by adding a
subdivision to read:
Subd. 1a. Authority to issue refund. On determining that a public utility has
charged a rate in violation of this chapter, a commission rule, or a commission
order, the commission, after conducting a proceeding, may require the public
utility to refund to its customers, in a manner approved by the commission, any
revenues the commission finds were collected as a result of the unlawful
conduct. Any refund authorized by this
section is permitted in addition to any remedies authorized by section 216B.16
or any other law governing rates.
Exercising authority under this section does not preclude the commission
from pursuing penalties under sections 216B.57 to 216B.61 for the same conduct.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as allowing
retroactive ratemaking. In addition,
nothing in this section shall be construed to allow refunds based on claims
that prior or current approved rates have been unjust, unreasonable,
unreasonably preferential, discriminatory, insufficient, inequitable, or
inconsistent in application to a class of customers. Moreover, nothing in this section shall be
construed to allow refunds based on claims that approved rates have not
encouraged energy conservation or renewable energy use, or have not furthered
the goals of section 216B.164, 216B.241, or 216C.05. A refund under this paragraph shall not apply
to revenues collected more than six years prior to the date of the notice of
the commission proceeding required under this subdivision.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 237.081, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 4a. Authority to issue refund. On determining that a telephone company
has charged a rate or price in violation of this chapter, a commission rule, or