STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 2, line 3,
delete "the second house member is" and insert "two
house members are"
Page 2, line 6,
after "superintendents" insert ", collaborative
coordinators,"
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the
Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3277,
A bill for an act relating to commerce; specifying that advertising of
deceptive local telephone numbers for floral and locksmith businesses is a
deceptive trade practice; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 325D.46, by
adding a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
325D.46, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 3.
Deceptive telephone-related
directory listings and print advertisements. (a) The practices described in this
subdivision are practices described in section 325D.44, clauses (2) and (4).
(b) For
purposes of this subdivision, "business is located within the geographic
area," "geographic location of the business," or similar term
means that at least one owner or employee of the business regularly performs
services on behalf of the business at that location. Renting use of a street address, post office