Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2010 - Top of Page 8435
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Eken from the Committee on Environment Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3355, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; requiring a person to drain water from watercraft before transportation on public roads; modifying civil penalties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 84D.10, by adding a subdivision; 84D.13, subdivision 5.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 12, after the period, insert "Drain plugs, bailers, valves, or other devices used to control the draining of water from ballast tanks, bilges, and live wells must be removed or opened while transporting watercraft on a public road.  Marine sanitary systems are excluded from this requirement."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Justice.

 

      The report was adopted.