Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2010 - Top of Page 8435
[…] H. F. No. 2928, A bill for an act relating to state government; modifying provisions governing observance of Juneteenth; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 10.55.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Mariani from the Committee on K-12 Education Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2962, A bill for an act relating to education; providing for a trial placement at the Minnesota Academy for the Deaf and the Minnesota Academy for the Blind; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 125A.69, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, delete lines 21 to 24

 

Page 2, delete lines 1 to 3

 

Page 2, line 4, reinstate the stricken "(b)" and delete "(c)"

 

Page 2, after line 5, insert:

 

"(c) A parent of a child who resides in Minnesota and who meets the disability criteria for being deaf or hard-of-hearing, blind or visually impaired, or multiply disabled may apply to place the child in the Minnesota State Academies.  Academy staff must review the application to determine whether the Minnesota State Academies is an appropriate placement for the child.  If academy staff determine that the Minnesota State Academies is an appropriate placement, the staff must contact the child's resident school district and invite the individualized education program team to participate in an individualized education program meeting convened by academy staff to arrange a trial placement of between 60 and 90 calendar days at the Minnesota State Academies.  If the child's parent consents to the trial placement, during the period of the trial placement the Minnesota State Academies is the responsible serving school district and incur all due process obligations under law and the child's resident school district is responsible for any transportation included in the child's individualized education program.  Before the trial placement concludes, academy staff must convene an individualized education program team meeting to determine whether to continue the child's placement at the Minnesota State Academies or that another placement is appropriate.  If the individualized education program team and the parent are unable to agree on the child's placement, the child's placement reverts to the placement in the child's individualized education program that immediately preceded the trial placement."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2010 - Top of Page 8484