Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2010 - Top of Page 8435
[…] The report was adopted.

 

 

Thissen from the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

S. F. No. 2596, A bill for an act relating to health occupations; modifying a mental health substance abuse review provision; modifying licensure requirements for psychologists; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 148.90, subdivision 1; 148.909; 148.915; 148.916, subdivision 1, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 62M.09, subdivision 3a.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 62M.09, subdivision 3a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3a.  Mental health and substance abuse reviews.  (a) A peer of the treating mental health or substance abuse provider, a doctoral-level psychologist, or a physician must review requests for outpatient services in which the utilization review organization has concluded that a determination not to certify a mental health or substance abuse service for clinical reasons is appropriate, provided that any final determination not to certify treatment is made by a psychiatrist certified by the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology and appropriately licensed in this state or by a doctoral-level psychologist licensed in this state if the treating provider is a psychologist.

 

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a doctoral-level psychologist shall not review any request or final determination not to certify a mental health or substance abuse service or treatment if the treating provider is a psychiatrist.

 

(c) Notwithstanding the notification requirements of section 62M.05, a utilization review organization that has made an initial decision to certify in accordance with the requirements of section 62M.05 may elect to provide notification of a determination to continue coverage through facsimile or mail.


Journal of the House - 73rd Day - Thursday, March 11, 2010 - Top of Page 8586

(c) (d) This subdivision does not apply to determinations made in connection with policies issued by a health plan company that is assessed less than three percent of the total amount assessed by the Minnesota Comprehensive Health Association.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148.90, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1.  Board of Psychology.  (a) The Board of Psychology is created with the powers and duties described in this section.  The board has 11 members who consist of: