STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 2009 Supplement, sections 245A.03, subdivision 7; 245A.11, subdivision 7b;
256D.44, subdivision 5; Laws 2009, chapter 79, article 8, section 81.
Reported
the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Pelowski from
the Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and
Elections to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2949,
A bill for an act relating to metropolitan government; modifying provisions for
the allocation of treatment works and interceptors reserved capacity costs;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 473.517, subdivision 3.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
473.517, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Allocation
of treatment, interceptor costs; reserved capacity. (a) In preparing each budget the
council shall estimate the current costs of acquisition, betterment, and debt
service, only, of the treatment works in the metropolitan disposal system which
will not be used to total capacity during the budget year, and the percentage
of such capacity which will not be used, and shall deduct the same percentage
of such treatment works costs from the current costs allocated under
subdivision 1. The council shall also
estimate the current costs of acquisition, betterment, and debt service, only,
of the interceptors in the metropolitan disposal system that will not be used
to total capacity during the budget year, shall estimate the percentage of the
total capacity that will not be used, and shall deduct the same percentage of
interceptor costs from the current costs allocated under subdivision 1. The total amount so deducted with respect to
all treatment works and interceptors in the system shall be allocated among and
paid by the
respective local government units in the metropolitan area for which system
capacity unused each year is reserved for future use, in proportion to the
amounts of such capacity reserved for each of them. through a
metropolitan sewer availability charge for each new connection or increase in
capacity demand to the metropolitan disposal system within each local
government unit. Amounts collected
through the metropolitan sewer availability charge (SAC) must be deposited in