STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 3, line 8,
after "(1)" insert "but for excess earnings or assets,"
Page 3, line 11,
strike "effective November 1, 2003,"
Page 5, line 13,
delete "Effective July 1, 2010,"
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Hornstein from
the Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 3263,
A bill for an act relating to traffic regulations; modifying provisions
governing speed limits in highway work zones; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008,
section 169.14, subdivision 5d.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete
section 1 and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
169.14, subdivision 5d, is amended to read:
Subd. 5d. Speed
zoning in work zone; surcharge. (a)
The commissioner, on trunk highways and temporary trunk highways, and local
authorities, on streets and highways under their jurisdiction, may authorize
the use of reduced maximum speed limits in highway work zones. The commissioner or local authority is not
required to conduct an engineering and traffic investigation before authorizing
a reduced speed limit in a highway work zone.
(b) The minimum
highway work zone speed limit is 20 miles per hour. The work zone speed limit must not reduce the
established speed limit on the affected street or highway by more than 15 miles
per hour, except that the highway work zone speed limit must not exceed 40
miles per hour. The commissioner or
local authority shall post the limits of the work zone. Highway work zone speed limits are effective
on erection of appropriate regulatory speed limit signs. The signs must be removed or covered when
they are not required. A speed greater
than the posted highway work zone speed limit is unlawful.
(c)
Notwithstanding paragraph (b), on divided highways the commissioner or local
authority may establish a highway work zone speed limit that does not exceed 55
miles per hour.
(d)
Notwithstanding paragraph (b), on two-lane highways having one lane for each
direction of travel with a posted speed limit of 60 miles per hour or greater,
the commissioner or local authority may establish a highway work zone speed
limit that does not exceed 40 miles per hour.
(e) For purposes of this subdivision,
"highway work zone" means a segment of highway or street where a road
authority or its agent is constructing, reconstructing, or maintaining the
physical structure of the roadway, its shoulders, or features adjacent to the