STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (19) care coordination and patient
education services provided by a community health worker according to section
256B.0625, subdivision 49; and
(20) regardless of the number of
employees that an enrolled health care provider may have, sign language
interpreter services when provided by an enrolled health care provider during
the course of providing a direct, person-to-person-covered health care service
to an enrolled recipient who has a hearing loss and uses interpreting services.
(b) Sex reassignment surgery is not
covered under this section.
(c) Drug coverage is covered in
accordance with section 256D.03, subdivision 3, paragraph (b).
(d) The following co-payments shall
apply for services provided:
(1) $25 for nonemergency visits to a
hospital-based emergency room; and
(2) $3 per brand-name drug
prescription, subject to a $7 per month maximum for prescription drug
co-payments. No co-payments shall apply
to antipsychotic drugs when used for the treatment of mental illness.
(e) Co-payments shall be limited to
one per day per provider for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency
room. Recipients of general assistance
medical care are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. Reimbursement for prescription drugs shall be
reduced by the amount of the co-payment until the recipient has reached the $7
per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The provider shall collect the co-payment
from the recipient. Providers may not
deny services to recipients who are unable to pay the co‑payment.
(f) Chemical dependency services that
are reimbursed under chapter 254B shall not be reimbursed under general
assistance medical care.
(g) Inpatient hospital services that
are provided in community behavioral health hospitals operated by
state-operated services shall not be reimbursed under general assistance
medical care.
Subd. 5.
Payment rates and contract
modification; April 1, 2010, to May 31, 2010. (a) For the period April 1, 2010, to
May 31, 2010, general assistance medical care shall be paid on a
fee-for-service basis. Fee-for-service