STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] was referred:
H. F. No. 1680,
A resolution apologizing on behalf of citizens of the state to all persons with
mental illness and developmental and other disabilities who have been
wrongfully committed to state institutions.
Reported the
same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Hornstein from
the Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1718,
A bill for an act relating to transportation; modifying application procedures
and requirements for driver's license; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008,
section 171.06, subdivision 3; repealing Minnesota Rules, part 7410.0410.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement,
section 171.06, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Contents
of Application; other information requirements. (a) An application must:
(1) state the
full name, date of birth, sex, and either (i) the residence address of the
applicant, or (ii) designated address under section 5B.05;
(2) as may be
required by the commissioner, contain a description of the applicant and any
other facts pertaining to the applicant, the applicant's driving privileges,
and the applicant's ability to operate a motor vehicle with safety;
(3) state:
(i) the
applicant's Social Security number; or
(ii) if the applicant
does not have a Social Security number and is applying for a Minnesota
identification card, instruction permit, or class D provisional or driver's
license, that the applicant certifies that the applicant does not have a Social
Security number;
(4) contain a
space where the applicant may indicate a desire to make an anatomical gift
according to paragraph (b);
(5) contain a
notification to the applicant of the availability of a living will/health care
directive designation on the license under section 171.07, subdivision 7; and
(6) contain a
space where the applicant may request a veteran designation on the license
under section 171.07, subdivision 15, and the driving record under section
171.12, subdivision 5a.; and
(7) contain a
space where the applicant must attest to a residence address in Minnesota.
(b) If the
applicant does not indicate a desire to make an anatomical gift when the
application is made, the applicant must be offered a donor document in
accordance with section 171.07, subdivision 5.
The application must contain statements sufficient to comply with the
requirements of the Darlene Luther Revised Uniform Anatomical Gift Act, chapter