STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] H. F. No. 2561,
A bill for an act relating to highways; designating a Veterans Memorial Bridge
on marked Trunk Highway 95 in the city of North Branch; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 161.14, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Hornstein from
the Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 2575,
A bill for an act relating to highways; designating the Corporal Johnathan
Benson Memorial Highway in the city of North Branch; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 161.14, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
161.14, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 64.
Corporal Johnathan Benson
Memorial Highway. That
portion of marked Trunk Highway 95 from the intersection of marked Interstate
Highway 35 to the eastern boundary of the city of North Branch is designated as
"Corporal Johnathan Benson Memorial Highway." Subject to section
161.139, the commissioner shall adopt a suitable marking design to memorialize
the highway and shall erect the appropriate signs."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Eken from the