STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Delete the title
and insert:
"A bill for
an act relating to taxation; specifying duties of assessors; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2008, sections 82B.035, subdivision 2; 270.41, subdivision 5; 273.061,
subdivisions 7, 8."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Eken from the
Committee on Environment Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3152,
A bill for an act relating to natural resources; allowing conditional uses on
certain lands within the Lower St. Croix River area; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 103F.351, subdivision 4.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
103F.351, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Rules. (a) The commissioner of natural resources
shall adopt rules that establish guidelines and specify standards for local
zoning ordinances applicable to the area within the boundaries covered by the
comprehensive master plan.
(b) The
guidelines and standards must be consistent with this section, the federal Wild
and Scenic Rivers Act, and the federal Lower St. Croix River Act of 1972. The standards specified in the guidelines
must include:
(1) the
prohibition of new residential, commercial, or industrial uses other than those
that are consistent with the above mentioned acts; and
(2) the
protection of riverway lands by means of acreage, frontage, and setback
requirements on development.
(c) Cities,
counties, and towns lying within the areas affected by the guidelines shall
adopt zoning ordinances complying with the guidelines and standards within the
time schedule prescribed by the commissioner.
(d) In rural
districts, as defined in rules adopted pursuant to this section, commercial,
nature-oriented, and educational uses may be allowed as conditional uses on
properties that were in similar use on May 1, 1974, and on January 1, 2010, if
the conditional use:
(1)