STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Secretary of State for preservation, pursuant to the State Constitution,
Article IV, Section 23:
S. F. No. |
H. F. No. |
Session Laws Chapter No. |
Time and Date Approved 2009 |
Date Filed 2009 |
162 6 4:35 p.m.
March 11 March
11
Sincerely,
Mark
Ritchie
Secretary
of State
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Atkins from
the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No.
239, A bill for an act relating to real estate; permitting homeowners to
recover all damages incurred due to faulty construction; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 327A.05.
Reported
the same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
327A.05, is amended to read:
327A.05 REMEDIES.
Subdivision
1. New
home warranties. Upon breach of any
warranty imposed by section 327A.02, subdivision 1, the vendee shall have a
cause of action against the vendor for damages arising out of the breach, or
for specific performance. Damages shall
be limited to:
(a) (1)(i)
the amount necessary to remedy the defect or breach; or
(b) (ii)
the difference between the value of the dwelling without the defect and the
value of the dwelling with the defect; and
(2)
reasonable costs for short-term housing made necessary as a result of the
breach, not to exceed the current maximum per diem rate set by the United
States General Services Administration that applies to the location of the
property.
Subd.
2. Home
improvement warranty. Upon breach of
any warranty imposed by section 327A.02, subdivision 3, the owner shall have a
cause of action against the home improvement contractor for damages arising out
of the breach, or for specific performance.
Damages shall be limited to the amount necessary to remedy the defect or
breach, plus costs referenced in subdivision 1, clause (2).
EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective the day
following final enactment and applies to actions commenced on or after that
date."
Amend the
title as follows:
Page 1,
line 2, delete "all" and insert "certain"
With the