STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 4, received in July and August of that calendar year; or
(2) the sum of:
(i) 31 percent
of the referendum levy certified according to section 126C.17, in calendar year
2000; and
(ii) the entire
amount of the levy certified in the prior calendar year according to section
124D.86, subdivision 4, for school districts receiving revenue under sections
124D.86, subdivision 3, clauses (1), (2), and (3); 126C.41, subdivisions 1, 2, paragraph
(a), and 3, paragraphs (b), (c), and (d); 126C.43, subdivision 2; 126C.457;
and 126C.48, subdivision 6.
Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section
123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section
125A.76, the terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
(a)
"Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess
transportation categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
(1) the sum of:
(i) all
expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in
paragraph (b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (2), plus
(ii) an amount