STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] and conspiracy to commit crimes against persons for purposes of registration
for predatory offender registration law; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008,
sections 243.166, subdivisions 3a, 4, 5; 243.167, subdivision 1; Minnesota
Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 243.166, subdivisions 1b, 6.
Reported the
same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the Committee on Commerce
and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3518, A bill for an act
relating to liquor; amending license fees for manufacturers; amending Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 340A.301, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the
following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting
clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 340A.301,
subdivision 6, is amended to read:
Subd. 6. Fees. The annual fees for licenses under this
section are as follows:
(a) Manufacturers (except as provided in clauses (b) and (c)) $
30,000
350
Duplicates $3,000
(b) Manufacturers of wines of not more than 25 percent alcohol
by volume $500
(c) Brewers who manufacture more than 3,500 barrels of malt
liquor in a year $4,000
(d) Brewers who also hold one or more retail on-sale licenses
and who manufacture fewer than 3,500 barrels of malt liquor in a year, at any
one licensed premises, the entire production of which is solely for consumption
on tap on any licensed premises owned by the brewer, or for off-sale from those
licensed premises as permitted in subdivision 7. A brewer licensed under this clause must
obtain a separate license for each licensed premises where the brewer brews
malt liquor. A brewer licensed under
this clause may not be licensed as an importer under this chapter $500
(e) Wholesalers (except as provided in clauses (f), (g), and
(h)) $15,000
Duplicates $3,000
(f) Wholesalers of wines of not more than 25 percent alcohol
by volume $3,750
(g) Wholesalers of intoxicating malt liquor $1,000
Duplicates $25
(h) Wholesalers of 3.2 percent malt liquor $10
(i) Brewers who manufacture fewer than 2,000 barrels of malt
liquor in a year $150
(j) Brewers who manufacture 2,000 to 3,500 barrels of malt
liquor in a year $500
If a business licensed under this section is destroyed, or
damaged to the extent that it cannot be carried on, or if it ceases because of
the death or illness of the licensee, the commissioner may refund the license
fee for the balance of the license period to the licensee or to the licensee's
estate.
EFFECTIVE DATE.
This section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 2. ADJUSTMENT.
The appropriation in Laws 2009, chapter 83, article 1,
section 10, subdivision 5, is reduced by $59,000.
EFFECTIVE DATE.
This section is effective the day following final enactment."