STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 1, line 2, after "manufacturers" insert ";
reducing an appropriation for alcohol enforcement"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was
adopted.
Hilstrom from
the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3650,
A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; granting units of government and
peace officers authority to take into custody and impound vehicles in certain
circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 168B.04, subdivision
2.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
168B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Unauthorized
vehicles. (a) Units of government
and peace officers may take into custody and impound any unauthorized vehicle
under section 169.041.
(b) A vehicle
may also be impounded after it has been left unattended in one of the following
public or private locations for the indicated period of time:
(1) in a public
location not governed by section 169.041:
(i) on a
highway and properly tagged by a peace officer, four hours;
(ii) located so
as to constitute an accident or traffic hazard to the traveling public, as
determined by a peace officer, immediately;
(iii) located
so as to constitute an accident or traffic hazard to the traveling public
within the Department of Transportation's eight-county metropolitan district,
as determined by an authorized employee of the department's freeway service
patrol, immediately; or
(iv) that is a
parking facility or other public property owned or controlled by a unit of
government, properly posted, four hours; or
(2) on private
property:
(i) that is
single-family or duplex residential property, immediately;
(ii) that is
private, nonresidential property, properly posted, immediately;
(iii) that is
private, nonresidential property, not posted, 24 hours;
(iv) that is
private, nonresidential property of an operator of an establishment for the
servicing, repair, or maintenance of motor vehicles, five business days after
notifying the vehicle owner by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the
property owner's intention to have the vehicle removed from the property; or
(v) that is any
residential property, properly posted, immediately.
(c) A peace
officer may take into custody and impound any vehicle when the driver of the
vehicle is arrested or taken into custody and another means of safely dealing
with the vehicle is not immediately available."
Delete the
title and insert:
"A bill
for an act relating to motor vehicles; granting peace officers authority to