Journal of the House - 21st Day
[…] "A bill for an act relating to energy; providing
direction for the use of federal stimulus funding for energy programs; proposing
coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 216B."
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Hilty from the Energy Finance and Policy Division to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 689, A bill for an act relating to energy; mandating
inclusion of strategic tree planting as eligible for direct expenditures as
energy conservation improvement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
216B.241, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 216B.241, subdivision 9, is amended to
read:
Subd. 9. Building performance standards; Sustainable
Building 2030. (a) The purpose of
this subdivision is to establish cost-effective energy-efficiency performance
standards for new and substantially reconstructed commercial, industrial, and
institutional buildings that can significantly reduce carbon dioxide emissions
by lowering energy use in new and substantially reconstructed buildings. For the purposes of this subdivision, the
establishment of these standards may be referred to as Sustainable Building
2030.
(b) The commissioner shall contract with the Center for
Sustainable Building Research at the University of Minnesota to coordinate
development and implementation of energy-efficiency performance standards,
strategic planning, research, data analysis, technology transfer, training, and
other activities related to the purpose of Sustainable Building 2030. The commissioner and the Center for
Sustainable Building Research shall, in consultation with utilities, builders,
developers, building operators, and experts in building design and technology,
develop a Sustainable Building 2030 implementation plan that must address, at a
minimum, the following issues:
Journal of the House - 21st Day -
Wednesday, March 18, 2009 - Top of Page 930
(1) training architects to incorporate the performance
standards in building design;
(2) incorporating the performance standards in utility
conservation improvement programs; and
(3) developing procedures for ongoing monitoring of energy use
in buildings that have adopted the performance standards.
The plan
must be submitted to the chairs and ranking minority members of the senate and
house of representatives committees with primary jurisdiction over energy
policy by July 1, 2009.
(c) Sustainable Building 2030 energy-efficiency performance
standards must be firm, quantitative measures of total building energy use and
associated carbon dioxide emissions per square foot for different building