STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] subdivision 1; 582.03, subdivision 1; 582.032, by adding a subdivision;
Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 580.04."
With
the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Commerce and Labor.
The
report was adopted.
Thissen from
the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which
was referred:
H. F. No. 2927,
A bill for an act relating to health; providing administrative simplification
by adding a health care clearinghouse for health care provider transactions;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 62J.51, by adding subdivisions;
62J.536, subdivisions 1, 2b, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete
section 1
Page 2, after
line 7, insert:
"A
health care clearinghouse acts as an agent of a health care provider or group
purchaser only if it enters into an explicit, mutually agreed upon arrangement
or contract with the provider or group purchaser to perform specific
clearinghouse functions."
Page 3, line
17, strike "(d)" and insert "(e)"
Page 8, line
27, delete everything after "provider" and insert ",
provider's agent, group purchaser, or group purchaser's agent on the provider's
or group purchaser's"
Page 9, after
line 7, insert:
"Sec.
7. NONSUBMISSION