STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] same back with the following amendments:
Pages 1 to 2,
delete section 1
Renumber the
sections in sequence and correct internal references
Correct the
title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended
the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Hilstrom from
the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1164,
A bill for an act relating to drivers' licenses; halting cumulative
suspensions; imposing penalty for certain driving after suspension offenses;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 171.18, subdivision 1; 171.24, by adding
a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
171.18, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Offenses. (a) The commissioner may suspend the license
of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by department records or
other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(1) has
committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon
conviction;
(2) has been
convicted by a court for violating a provision of chapter 169 or an ordinance
regulating traffic, other than a conviction for a petty misdemeanor, and
department records show that the violation contributed in causing an accident
resulting in the death or personal injury of another, or serious property
damage;
(3) is an
habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle;
(4) is an
habitual violator of the traffic laws;
(5) is
incompetent to drive a motor vehicle as determined in a judicial proceeding;
(6) has
permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of the license;
(7) has
committed an offense in another state that, if committed in this state, would
be grounds for suspension;
(8) has
committed a violation of section 169.444, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), within
five years of a prior conviction under that section;
(9) has
committed a violation of section 171.22, except that the commissioner may not
suspend a person's driver's license based solely on the fact that the person
possessed a fictitious or fraudulently altered Minnesota identification card;
(10) has failed
to appear in court as provided in section 169.92, subdivision 4;
(11) has failed
to report a medical condition that, if reported, would have resulted in
cancellation of driving privileges;
(12) has been
found to have committed an offense under section 169A.33; or
(13) has paid
or attempted to pay a fee required under this chapter for a license or permit
by means of a dishonored check issued to the state or a driver's license agent,
which must be continued until the registrar determines or is informed by the
agent that the dishonored check has been paid in full.
However, an action taken by the