STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] economic benefit paid to the largest number of median hourly
compensation paid to workers engaged in the same class of labor within the
area and includes, for the purposes of section 177.44, rental rates for truck
hire paid to those who own and operate the truck. The median hourly compensation includes
the hourly basic rate plus the contribution for health and welfare benefits,
vacation benefits, pension benefits, and other economic benefits. The prevailing wage rate may not be less than
a reasonable and living wage.
Sec.
16. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
177.43, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Hours
of labor. Any contract which
provides for a project must state that:
(1) no
laborer or mechanic employed directly on the project work site by the contractor
or any subcontractor, agent, or other person doing or contracting to do all or
a part of the work of the project, is permitted or required to work more hours
than the prevailing hours of labor unless paid for all hours in excess of the
prevailing hours at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay;,
provided that the rate is only paid on hours actually worked in excess of 40
hours per week; and
(2) a
laborer or mechanic may not be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing
wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area."
Renumber
the sections in sequence and correct the internal references
Amend the
title accordingly
The motion did not prevail and the
amendment was not adopted.
CALL OF THE HOUSE LIFTED
Sertich moved that the call of the House
be lifted. The motion prevailed and it
was so ordered.
Downey