STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Thissen from
the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which
was referred:
H. F. No. 3663,
A bill for an act relating to health; specifying certain aspects of prepaid
health plan contracts entered into by the commissioner of human services or
county-based purchasing plans; requiring use of certain accounting procedures;
providing health care providers and others a right to audit under those
contracts; providing for resolution of disputes; amending Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 256B.69, subdivisions 5i, 9, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
256B.69, subdivision 5i, is amended to read:
Subd. 5i. Administrative
expenses. (a) Managed care plan and
county-based purchasing plan administrative costs for a prepaid health plan
provided under this section or section 256B.692 must not exceed by more than
five percent that prepaid health plan's or county-based purchasing plan's
actual calculated administrative spending for the previous calendar year as a
percentage of total revenue. The penalty
for exceeding this limit must be the amount of administrative spending in excess
of 105 percent of the actual calculated amount.
The commissioner may waive this penalty if the excess administrative
spending is the result of unexpected shifts in enrollment or member needs or
new program requirements.
(b) Expenses
listed under section 62D.12, subdivision 9a, clause (4), are not allowable
administrative expenses for rate-setting purposes under this section, unless
approved by the commissioner.
(c) A
prepaid health plan must meet a loss ratio of not less than 91 percent,
calculated as specified in this paragraph.
The loss ratio consists of a numerator consisting only of direct
expenses of providing patient care to persons covered under the program,