STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] socioeconomic status, and to develop a process for standardizing the
collection, organization, and reporting of such data across all health and
social determinants data sets."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Thissen from
the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which
was referred:
H. F. No. 3635,
A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying the Minnesota family
investment program provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
256J.24, subdivision 6; Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 256J.425,
subdivision 3.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement,
section 256J.425, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Hard-to-employ
participants. (a) An assistance unit
subject to the time limit in section 256J.42, subdivision 1, is eligible to
receive months of assistance under a hardship extension if the participant who
reached the time limit belongs to any of the following groups:
(1) a person
who is diagnosed by a licensed physician, psychological practitioner, or other
qualified professional, as developmentally disabled or mentally ill, and the
condition severely limits the person's ability to obtain or maintain suitable
employment;
(2) a person
who:
(i) has been
assessed by a vocational specialist or the county agency to be unemployable for
purposes of this subdivision; or
(ii) has an IQ
below 80 who has been assessed by a vocational specialist or a county agency to
be employable, but the condition severely limits the person's ability to obtain
or maintain suitable employment. The
determination of IQ level must be made by a qualified professional. In the case of a non-English-speaking person:
(A) the determination must be made by a
qualified professional with experience conducting culturally appropriate
assessments, whenever possible; (B) the county may accept reports that identify
an IQ range as opposed to a specific score; (C) these reports must include a
statement of confidence in the results;
(3) a person
who is determined by a qualified professional to be learning disabled, and the
condition severely limits the person's ability to obtain or maintain suitable
employment. For purposes of the initial
approval of a learning disability extension, the determination must have been
made or confirmed within the previous 12 months. In the case of a non-English-speaking person:
(i) the determination must be made by a
qualified professional with experience conducting culturally appropriate assessments,
whenever possible; and (ii) these reports must include a statement of
confidence in the results. If a