Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 23, 2009 - Top of Page 1053
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective July 1, 2009."

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Hilstrom from the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1517, A bill for an act relating to public safety; authorizing local units of government to impose administrative fines for certain offenses; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 6.74; 169.022; 169.985; 169.99, subdivision 1; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 471.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 6.74, is amended to read:

 

6.74 INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENTS. 

 

The state auditor, or a designated agent, shall collect annually from all city, county, and other local units of government, information as to the assessment of property, collection of taxes, receipts from licenses and other sources including administrative fines assessed and collected pursuant to section 169.999, the expenditure of public funds for all purposes, borrowing, debts, principal and interest payments on debts, and such other information as may be needful.  The data shall be supplied upon forms prescribed by the state auditor, and all public officials so called upon shall fill out properly and return promptly all forms so transmitted.  The state auditor or assistants, may examine local records in order to complete or verify the information.


Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 23, 2009 - Top of Page 1097

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 169.985, is amended to read:

 

169.985 TRAFFIC CITATION QUOTA PROHIBITED.