Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 23, 2009 - Top of Page 1053
[…] "A bill for an act relating to unemployment insurance; providing for a shared work plan; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 268; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 268.135."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Eken from the Committee on Environment Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 924, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; renaming the Northshore Trail; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 85.015, subdivision 13.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 85.015, subdivision 13, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 13.  Arrowhead Region Trails, in Cook, Lake, St. Louis, Pine, Carlton, Koochiching, and Itasca Counties.  (a)(1) The Taconite Trail shall originate at Ely in St. Louis County and extend southwesterly to Tower in St. Louis County, thence westerly to McCarthy Beach State Park in St. Louis County, thence southwesterly to Grand Rapids in Itasca County and there terminate;


Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 23, 2009 - Top of Page 1070

(2) The Northshore C.J. Ramstad Memorial Trail shall originate in Duluth in St. Louis County and extend northeasterly to Two Harbors in Lake County, thence northeasterly to Grand Marais in Cook County, thence northeasterly to the international boundary in the vicinity of the north shore of Lake Superior, and there terminate;

 

(3) The Grand Marais to International Falls Trail shall originate in Grand Marais in Cook County and extend northwesterly, outside of the Boundary Waters Canoe Area, to Ely in St. Louis County, thence southwesterly along the route of the Taconite Trail to Tower in St. Louis County, thence northwesterly through the Pelican Lake area in St. Louis County to International Falls in Koochiching County, and there terminate;

 

(4) The Minnesota-Wisconsin Boundary Trail shall originate in Duluth in St. Louis County and extend southerly to St. Croix State Forest in Pine County.

 

(b) The trails shall be developed primarily for riding and hiking.

 

(c) In addition to the authority granted in subdivision 1, lands and interests in lands for the Arrowhead Region trails may be acquired by eminent domain.  Before acquiring any land or interest in land by eminent domain the commissioner of administration shall obtain the approval of the governor.  The governor shall consult with the Legislative Advisory Commission before granting approval.  Recommendations of the Legislative Advisory Commission shall be advisory only.  Failure or refusal of the commission to make a recommendation shall be deemed a negative recommendation.