STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Statutes, chapter 327A.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 7, line
11, delete "327.05" and insert "327A.05"
Page 7, line
12, delete "can"
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Mariani from
the Committee on K-12 Education Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 3421,
A bill for an act relating to education; establishing high school assessments
to determine college and career readiness; amending Minnesota Statutes 2009
Supplement, section 120B.30, subdivision 1, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement,
section 120B.30, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Subdivision
1. Statewide
testing. (a) The commissioner, with
advice from experts with appropriate technical qualifications and experience
and stakeholders, consistent with subdivision 1a, shall include in the
comprehensive assessment system, for each grade level to be tested,
state-constructed tests developed from and aligned with the state's required
academic standards under section 120B.021, include multiple choice questions,
and be administered annually to all students in grades 3 through 8. State-developed high school tests aligned
with the state's required academic standards under section 120B.021 and
administered to all high school students in a subject other than writing must
include multiple choice questions. The
commissioner shall establish one or more months during which schools shall
administer the tests to students each school year. For students enrolled in grade 8 before the
2005-2006 school year, Minnesota basic skills tests in reading, mathematics,
and writing shall fulfill students' basic skills testing requirements for a
passing state notation. The passing
scores of basic skills tests in reading and mathematics are the equivalent of
75 percent correct for students entering grade 9 based on the first uniform
test administered in February 1998.
Students who have not successfully passed a Minnesota basic skills test
by the end of the 2011-2012 school year must pass the graduation-required
assessments for diploma under paragraph (b).
(b) The state