STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] the roles and responsibilities of citizens and government entities under
sections 18.76 to 18.91 and specific guidance on whom a person should contact
to report a noxious weed issue."
Page 6, line 4,
delete everything before the period and insert "responsibilities
specified by the county board under section 18.81, subdivision 1. Upon request, the commissioner must provide
information and other technical assistance to the county weed inspector or
other designated employee to aid in the performance of responsibilities
specified by the county board under section 18.81, subdivision 1"
Page 6, line 7,
after "inspector" insert "or other designated employee"
Page 6, after
line 27, insert:
"Sec.
16. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
18.81, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Nonperformance
by inspectors; reimbursement for expenses.
If local weed inspectors neglect or fail to do their duty as prescribed
in this section, the county agricultural inspector shall or other
designated employee, in consultation with the commissioner, may issue a
notice to the inspector providing instructions on how and when to do their
duty. If, after the time allowed in the
notice, the local weed inspector has not complied as directed, the county
agricultural inspector or other designated employee may consult with
the commissioner to perform the duty for the local weed inspector. A claim for the expense of doing the local
weed inspector's duty is a legal charge against the municipality in which the
inspector has jurisdiction. The county
agricultural inspector doing or other designated employee overseeing
the work may file an itemized statement of costs with the clerk of the
municipality in which the work was performed.
The municipality shall immediately issue proper warrants to the county
for the work performed. If the
municipality fails to issue the warrants, the county auditor may include the
amount contained in the itemized statement of costs as part of the next annual
tax levy in the municipality and withhold that amount from the municipality in
making its next apportionment."
Page 8, lines 30
to 36, reinstate the stricken language
Page 9, line 1,
reinstate the stricken language
Page 9, line 2,
delete the new language and reinstate the stricken language
Page 9, delete
lines 3 to 6
Page 9, line 7,
delete everything before the period
Page 9, lines 10