STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Amend the title
as follows:
Page 1, line 4,
after the semicolon, insert "utilizing home visitors as MFIP employment
and training service providers;"
Correct the
title numbers accordingly
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division.
The
report was adopted.
Mullery from
the Committee on Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1771,
A bill for an act relating to child support; changing certain provisions;
redirecting payment of child support; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
518A.46, subdivision 5, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 4, line 1,
delete "or"
Page 4, line 4,
delete the period and insert "; or"
Page 4, after
line 4, insert:
"(3)
the redirection of child support is not in the best interests of the child."
Page 4, line
21, delete "the date" and insert "14 days' notice to
the obligee, obligor, and caretaker. The
public authority shall provide this notice after determining that"
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The