STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 7, line 26,
delete "possessor" and insert "occupant"
Page 8, lines 1,
2, 4, and 5, delete "possessor" and insert "occupant"
Renumber the
sections in sequence
Correct the
title numbers accordingly
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Public Safety Policy and Oversight.
The
report was adopted.
Hilstrom from
the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1405,
A bill for an act relating to taxation; disclosure of tax data to law
enforcement authorities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 270B.14,
subdivision 16.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, delete
section 1 and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
270B.14, subdivision 16, is amended to read:
Subd. 16. Disclosure
to law enforcement authorities.
Under circumstances involving threat of death or physical injury to any
individual, or harassment of a Department of Revenue employee, the
commissioner may disclose return information to the extent necessary to apprise
appropriate federal, state, or local law enforcement authorities of such
circumstances. For purposes of this
subdivision, "harassment" is purposeful conduct directed at an
individual and causing an individual to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed,
persecuted, or intimidated. For purposes
of harassment, the return information that initially can be disclosed is