STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] sentence provisions; and
(7) any
other information the commissioner deems relevant to estimating future costs."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Hilstrom from
the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1505,
A bill for an act relating to public safety; increasing criminal penalties for
certain sex trafficking offenses; adding sex trafficking to the definition of
crime of violence; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 609.281,
subdivision 5; 609.321, subdivision 7a; 609.322; 611A.036, subdivision 7;
624.712, subdivision 5.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line
15, delete everything after "(2)" and insert "receiving
profit or anything of value, knowing or having reason to know it is derived
from an act described in clause (1)."
Page 1, delete
line 16
Page 1, line
21, delete everything after "(2)" and insert "receiving
profit or anything of value, knowing or having reason to know it is derived
from an act described in clause (1)."
Page 1, delete
line 22
Page 2, delete
section 3 and insert:
"Sec.