STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] modifications are reasonably necessary to account for circumstances that are
unique to that particular utility.
EFFECTIVE DATE.
This section is effective the day following final enactment."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Mullery from
the Committee on Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F. No. 388,
A bill for an act relating to mental illness; prohibiting participation in
clinical drug trials; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 253B.095,
subdivision 1.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after
line 22, insert:
"(e) If
a stay of commitment is continued as provided in subdivision 3, the court may
allow the patient to give consent to participate in a specific psychiatric
clinical drug trial if the treating psychiatrist submits an affidavit that the
patient may benefit from participating in the trial because treatment options
offered have been ineffective. The
treating psychiatrist must not be the psychiatrist conducting the psychiatric
clinical drug trial."
Page 1, line
23, strike "(e)" and insert "(f)"
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Eken from the
Committee on Environment Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 424,