STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The
report was adopted.
Hornstein from
the Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1192,
A bill for an act relating to transportation; requiring closure of Trunk
Highway 19 in New Prague for the Dozinky Festival.
Reported the
same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the
Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1202,
A bill for an act relating to creditors remedies; regulating exemptions;
modifying certain dollar amounts; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
550.37, subdivisions 10, 23.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
550.37, subdivision 10, is amended to read:
Subd. 10. Insurance
proceeds. All money received by, or
payable to, a surviving spouse or child from insurance payable at the death of
a spouse, or parent, not exceeding $20,000 $43,000. The $20,000 $43,000 exemption
provided by this subdivision shall be increased by $5,000 $10,500
for each dependent of the surviving spouse or child.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 550.37,
subdivision 23, is amended to read:
Subd. 23. Life
insurance aggregate interest cash value. The debtor's aggregate interest not to
exceed in value $4,000 An amount sufficient to fall within the cash