STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 16B.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line 9,
delete "finance" and insert "administration"
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and
Elections.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the
Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 903,
A bill for an act relating to mortgages; modifying provisions relating to foreclosure
consultants; amending Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 325N.01.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, line
34, after "organization" insert "that has tax-exempt status
under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code"
Page 4, after
line 12, insert:
"EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective 30 days after
the date of enactment."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Civil Justice.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the