STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 168.012, subdivision 1; 246B.01, by adding subdivisions; 246B.02; 246B.03;
246B.05; 246B.06; 609.485, subdivisions 2, 4.
Reported the
same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee
on Civil Justice.
The
report was adopted.
Thissen from the
Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1646,
A bill for an act relating to human services; requiring prior authorization
before certain prescription drugs are eligible for medical assistance payment;
amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.0625, subdivision 13f.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
256B.0625, subdivision 13, is amended to read:
Subd. 13. Drugs. (a) Medical assistance covers drugs, except
for fertility drugs when specifically used to enhance fertility, if prescribed
by a licensed practitioner and dispensed by a licensed pharmacist, by a
physician enrolled in the medical assistance program as a dispensing physician,
or by a physician or a nurse practitioner employed by or under contract with a
community health board as defined in section 145A.02, subdivision 5, for the
purposes of communicable disease control.
(b) The
dispensed quantity of a prescription drug must not exceed a 34-day supply,
unless authorized by the commissioner.
(c) Medical
assistance covers the following over-the-counter drugs when prescribed by a
licensed practitioner or by a licensed pharmacist who meets standards
established by the commissioner, in consultation with the board of pharmacy: antacids, acetaminophen, family planning
products, aspirin, insulin, products for the treatment of lice, vitamins for
adults with documented vitamin deficiencies, vitamins for children under the
age of seven and pregnant or nursing women, and any other over-the-counter drug
identified by the commissioner, in consultation with the formulary committee,
as necessary, appropriate, and cost-effective for the treatment of certain
specified chronic diseases, conditions, or disorders, and this determination
shall not be subject to the requirements of chapter 14. A pharmacist may prescribe over-the-counter
medications as provided under this paragraph for purposes of receiving
reimbursement under Medicaid. When
prescribing over-the-counter drugs under this paragraph, licensed pharmacists
must consult with the recipient to determine necessity, provide drug
counseling, review drug therapy for potential adverse interactions, and make
referrals as needed to other health care professionals.
(d) Effective
January 1, 2006, medical assistance shall not cover drugs that are coverable
under Medicare Part D as defined in the Medicare Prescription Drug,