STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] supervised practice requirements in effect as specified in this section.
(b) Any additional
hours of supervised practice obtained effective August 1, 2011, must comply
with the increased requirements specified in this section.
(c)
Notwithstanding the requirements in subdivision 2, clause (1), direct clinical
client contact hours are not:
(1) required prior to August 1, 2011, and (2) required of a
licensed graduate social worker engaged in clinical practice with a licensed
graduate social worker license issue date prior to August 1, 2011.
Sec.
23. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 148E.106,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd.
3. Types
of supervision. Of the 200 hours of
supervision required under subdivision 1:
(1) 100
hours must be provided through one-on-one supervision, including: (i) a minimum of 50 hours of in-person supervision,
and (ii) no more than 50 hours of supervision via eye-to-eye electronic media,
while maintaining visual contact; and
(2) 100
hours must be provided through: (i)
one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group supervision. The supervision may be in person, by
telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media, while maintaining visual
contact. The supervision must not be
provided by e-mail. Group supervision is
limited to six supervisees.
Sec.
24. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148E.106, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd.
4. Supervisor
requirements. The supervision
required by subdivision 1 must be provided by a supervisor who meets the
requirements specified in section 148E.120.
The supervision must be provided by a:
(1) by a
licensed independent clinical social worker; or
(2) by a
supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120,
subdivision 2.
Sec.
25. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
148E.106, subdivision 5, is amended to read:
Subd.
5. Supervisee
requirements. The supervisee must:
(1) to the
satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to
professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;
(2) receive
supervision in the following content areas:
(i)
development of professional values and responsibilities;
(ii)
practice skills;
(iii)
authorized scope of practice;
(iv)
ensuring continuing competence; and
(v) ethical
standards of practice;
(3) submit
a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and
(4) verify
supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3, if
when:
(i) the
board audits the supervisee's supervised practice a licensed graduate
social worker applies for the renewal of a license; or
(ii) a
licensed graduate social worker applies for a licensed independent clinical
social worker license.
Sec.