STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, lines 3
and 4, delete the new language
Page 3, line
10, delete everything after "program"
Page 3, lines
11 and 12, delete the new language
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Civil Justice.
The
report was adopted.
Thissen from
the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which
was referred:
H. F. No. 1338,
A bill for an act relating to health; expanding the definition for standard
reference compendia; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 62Q.525,
subdivision 2.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, line
20, before the colon, insert "any one of the following"
Page 2, after
line 4, insert:
"Sec.
2. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
62Q.525, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Required
coverage. (a) Every type of coverage
included in subdivision 1 that provides coverage for drugs may not exclude coverage
of a drug for the treatment of cancer on the ground that the drug has not been
approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of
cancer if the drug is recognized for treatment of cancer in one of the
standard reference compendia adopted by the health plan on an annual basis or
in one article in the medical literature, as defined in subdivision 2.
(b) Coverage of
a drug required by this subdivision includes coverage of medically necessary
services directly related to and required for appropriate administration of the
drug.
(c) Coverage
required by this subdivision does not include coverage of a drug not listed on
the formulary of the coverage included in subdivision 1.
(d) Coverage of
a drug required under this subdivision must not be subject to any co-payment,
coinsurance, deductible, or other enrollee cost-sharing greater than the
coverage included in subdivision 1 applies to other drugs.
(e) The
commissioner of commerce or health, as appropriate, may direct a person that
issues coverage included in subdivision 1 to make payments required by this
section."
Correct the
title numbers accordingly
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Thissen from the
Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which was
referred:
H. F. No. 1346,