STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 2008, sections 13.384, subdivisions 2, 3; 144.225, subdivision 7; 144.419,
subdivision 5; 169.09, subdivision 13; 246.70; 253B.10, subdivision 3; 253B.14;
253B.16, subdivision 2; 256B.48, subdivision 8.
Reported the
same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Thissen from the Committee on Health Care and Human Services
Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1482, A bill for an act relating to human services;
modifying provisions governing medical assistance claims and liens; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 256B.15, subdivisions 1, 1a, 2; 514.983,
subdivision 2.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.15, subdivision 1a, is amended to
read:
Subd. 1a. Estates subject to claims. If a person receives any medical assistance
hereunder, on the person's death, if single, or on the death of the survivor of
a married couple, either or both of whom received medical assistance, or as
otherwise provided for in this section, the total amount paid for medical
assistance rendered for the person and spouse shall be filed as a claim against
the estate of the person or the estate of the surviving spouse in the court
having jurisdiction to probate the estate or to issue a decree of descent
according to sections 525.31 to 525.313.
A claim shall be filed if medical assistance was rendered for
either or both persons under one of the following circumstances:
(a) the person was over 55 years of age, and received services
under this chapter;
(b) the person resided in a medical institution for six months
or longer, received services under this chapter, and, at the time of
institutionalization or application for medical assistance, whichever is later,
the person could not have reasonably been expected to be discharged and
returned home, as certified in writing by the person's treating physician. For purposes of this section only, a
"medical institution" means a skilled nursing facility, intermediate
care facility, intermediate care facility for persons with developmental
disabilities, nursing facility, or inpatient hospital; or
(c) the person received general assistance medical care
services under chapter 256D.