STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Delete the
title and insert:
"A bill
for an act relating to disasters; establishing local disaster assistance
program and local disaster fund; appropriating money; proposing coding for new
law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 12."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Hilstrom from the Committee on Public Safety Policy and
Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1442, A bill for an act relating to crime;
modifying crime of fleeing a peace officer; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008,
section 609.487, subdivisions 1, 3, 4, 5; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2008,
section 609.487, subdivision 6.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 609.487, subdivision 4, is amended to
read:
Subd. 4. Fleeing officer; death; bodily injury. Whoever flees or attempts to flee by means of
a motor vehicle a peace officer who is acting in the lawful discharge of an
official duty, and the perpetrator knows or should reasonably know the same to
be a peace officer, and who in the course of fleeing in a motor vehicle or
subsequently by other means causes the death of a human being not
constituting murder or manslaughter or any bodily injury to any person other
than the perpetrator may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows:
(a) if the course of fleeing results in death, to
imprisonment for not more than 40 years or to payment of a fine of not more
than $80,000, or both; or
(b) if the course of fleeing results in great bodily harm, to
imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more
than $14,000, or both; or
(c) if the course of fleeing results in substantial bodily
harm, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of
not more than $10,000, or both.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is
effective August 1, 2009, and applies to crimes committed on or after that
date."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to crime; modifying crime of
fleeing a peace officer; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 609.487,
subdivision 4."