STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] A bill for an act relating to education finance; authorizing Independent School
District No. 2887, McLeod West, to issue general obligation bonds for its
reorganization operating debt.
Reported the
same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Lenczewski from
the Committee on Taxes to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1073,
A bill for an act relating to taxation; income; extending the exception to
minimum contacts required for jurisdiction to ownership of property on the
premises of a printer under specific circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 290.015, subdivision 3.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 2, delete
lines 23 to 26 and insert:
"(9) any
interest in tangible personal property upon which printing will take place
located at the premises of a printer which is not a member of a unitary
business in this state with which the person has a contract for printing."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Hilty from the
Energy Finance and Policy Division to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1078,
A bill for an act relating to energy; establishing policy encouraging renewable