STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.
The
report was adopted.
Mullery from
the Committee on Civil Justice to which was referred:
H. F. No. 811,
A bill for an act relating to insurance; increasing certain maximum dollar
amounts on protection for policyholders of insolvent life and health insurance
companies to provide greater comparability with limits of federal deposit
insurance of bank accounts; updating certain other dollar amounts to reflect
inflation adjustments already made by law; removing a certain prohibited sales
practice; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 61B.19, subdivisions 4, 6;
61B.28, subdivision 8; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 61B.28,
subdivision 4.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
61B.19, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Limitation
of benefits. The benefits for which
the association may become liable shall in no event exceed the lesser of:
(1) the
contractual obligations for which the insurer is liable or would have been
liable if it were not an impaired or insolvent insurer; or
(2) subject to
the limitation in clause (5), with respect to any one life, regardless of the
number of policies or contracts:
(i) $300,000
$500,000 in life insurance death benefits, but not more than $100,000
$130,000 in net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values for life
insurance;
(ii) $300,000
$500,000 in health insurance benefits, including any net cash surrender and
net cash withdrawal values;
(iii) $100,000
$250,000 in annuity net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values;
(iv) $300,000
$410,000 in present value of annuity benefits for structured settlement
annuities or for annuities in regard to which periodic annuity benefits, for a
period of not less than the annuitant's lifetime or for a period certain of not
less than ten years, have begun to be paid, on or before the date of impairment
or insolvency; or
(3) subject to
the limitations in clauses (5) and (6), with respect to each individual
resident participating in a retirement plan, except a defined benefit plan,
established under section 401, 403(b), or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended through December 31, 1992, covered by an unallocated annuity
contract, or the beneficiaries of each such individual if deceased, in the
aggregate, $100,000 $250,000 in net cash surrender and net cash
withdrawal values;
(4) where no
coverage limit has been specified for a covered policy or benefit, the coverage
limit shall be $300,000 $500,000 in present value;
(5) in no event
shall the association be liable to expend more than $300,000 $500,000
in the aggregate with respect to any one life under clause (2), items (i),
(ii), (iii), (iv), and clause (4), and any one individual under
clause (3);
(6) in no event