STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 25-year framework in a report to the legislature no later than October 1, 2010."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 3, delete "providing appointments" and
insert "appropriating money"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and
be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Eken from the Committee on Environment Policy and Oversight to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 1972, A bill for an act relating to natural
resources; modifying horse trail pass requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 85.46, subdivisions 1, 3, 4, 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1.
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 85.46, subdivision 3, is amended to
read:
Subd. 3. Issuance. The commissioner of natural resources and
agents shall issue and sell horse trail passes.
The pass shall include the applicant's signature and other information
deemed necessary by the commissioner. To
be valid, a daily or annual pass must be signed by the person riding,
leading, or driving the horse, and a commercial annual pass must be signed
by the owner of the commercial trail riding facility.
Sec. 2. Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 85.46, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Pass fees. (a) The fee for an annual horse trail pass is
$20 for an individual 16 years of age and over.
The fee shall be collected at the time the pass is purchased. Annual passes are valid for one year
beginning January 1 and ending December 31.
(b) The fee for a daily horse trail pass is $4 for an
individual 16 years of age and over. The
fee shall be collected at the time the pass is purchased. The daily pass is valid only for the date
designated on the pass form.
(c) The fee for a commercial annual horse trail pass is $200
and includes issuance of 15 passes.
Additional or individual commercial annual horse trail passes may be
purchased by the commercial trail riding facility owner at a fee of $20
each. Commercial annual horse trail
passes are valid for one year beginning January 1 and ending December 31 and
may be affixed to the horse tack, saddle, or person. Commercial annual horse trail passes are not
transferable. For the purposes of this
section, a "commercial trail riding facility" is an operation where
horses are used for riding instruction or other equestrian activities for hire.
Sec. 3. Minnesota
Statutes 2008, section 85.46, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Duplicate horse trail passes.