STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Page 2, line
33, after "mentor" insert "or mentorship team"
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on Finance.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the
Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1345,
A bill for an act relating to insurance; prohibiting certain claims processing
practices by third-party administrators of health coverage plans; regulating
health claims clearinghouses; providing a time limit on insurer audits of
health claims payments; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 60A.23,
subdivision 8; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 62Q.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
60A.23, subdivision 8, is amended to read:
Subd. 8. Self-insurance
or insurance plan administrators who are vendors of risk management services.
(1) Scope. This subdivision applies to any vendor of
risk management services and to any entity which administers, for compensation,
a self-insurance or insurance plan. This
subdivision does not apply (a) to an insurance company authorized to transact
insurance in this state, as defined by section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clauses
(4) and (5); (b) to a service plan corporation, as defined by section 62C.02,
subdivision 6; (c) to a health maintenance organization, as defined by section
62D.02, subdivision 4; (d) to an employer directly operating a self-insurance
plan for its employees' benefits; (e) to an entity which administers a program
of health benefits established pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement
between an employer, or group or association of employers, and a union or
unions; or (f) to an entity which administers a self-insurance or insurance
plan if a licensed Minnesota insurer is providing insurance to the plan and if
the licensed insurer has appointed the entity administering the plan as one of
its licensed agents within this state.
(2) Definitions. For purposes of this subdivision the
following terms have the meanings given them.
(a)
"Administering a self-insurance or insurance plan" means (i)
processing, reviewing or paying claims, (ii) establishing or operating funds
and accounts, or (iii) otherwise providing necessary administrative services in
connection with the operation of a self-insurance or insurance plan.
(b)