STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] self-insured, either individually or as part of a self-insured group, for
health coverage as of January 1, 2010."
With the
recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the
Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and
Elections.
The
report was adopted.
Atkins from the
Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1038,
A bill for an act relating to utilities; authorizing Public Utilities
Commission to order refunds of unlawful utility rate revenues; amending
Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 216B.23, by adding a subdivision; 237.081, by
adding a subdivision; 237.74, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Delete
everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
216B.23, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:
Subd. 1a.
Authority to issue refund. On determining that a public utility has
charged a rate in violation of this chapter, a commission rule, or a commission
order, the commission, after conducting a proceeding, may require the public
utility to refund to its customers, in a manner approved by the commission, any
revenues the commission finds were collected as a result of the unlawful
conduct. Any refund authorized by this
section is permitted in addition to any remedies authorized by section 216B.16
or any other law governing rates.
Exercising authority under this section does not preclude the commission
from pursuing penalties under sections 216B.57 to 216B.61 for the same conduct.
Nothing in
this section shall be construed as allowing retroactive ratemaking. In addition, nothing in this section shall be
construed to allow refunds based on claims that prior or current approved rates
have been unjust, unreasonable, unreasonably preferential, discriminatory,
insufficient, inequitable, or inconsistent in application to a class of
customers. Moreover, nothing in this
section shall be construed to allow refunds based on claims that approved rates
have not encouraged energy conservation or renewable energy use, or have not
furthered the goals of section 216B.164, 216B.241, or 216C.05. A refund under this paragraph shall not apply
to revenues collected more than six years prior to the date of the notice of
the commission proceeding required under this subdivision."
Delete the title
and insert:
"A bill for
an act relating to utilities; authorizing Public Utilities Commission to order
refunds of unlawful utility rate revenues; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008,
section 216B.23, by adding a subdivision."
With the