Journal of the House - 31st Day
[…] The
grants shall be distributed equally so that each grantee receives $752,000. Grant amounts not expended in the first year
of the biennium shall not cancel but shall be available in the second
year. This is a onetime appropriation."
With the recommendation that
when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Atkins from the Committee on
Commerce and Labor to which was referred:
H. F. No. 1056, A bill for
an act relating to construction; requiring prompt payment to construction
subcontractors; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 337.10, subdivision
3.
Reported the same back with
the following amendments:
Page 1, after line 21,
insert:
"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 337.10,
subdivision 4, is amended to read:
Subd. 4. Progress
payments and retainages. (a) Unless
the building and construction contract provides otherwise, the owner or other
persons making payments under the contract must make progress payments monthly
as the work progresses. Payments shall
be based upon estimates of work completed as approved by the owner or the
owner's agent. A progress payment shall
not be considered acceptance or approval of any work or waiver of any defects
therein.
(b) Unless the building and
construction contract provides otherwise, an owner or owner's agent may reserve
as retainage from any progress payment on a building and construction contract
an amount not to exceed five percent of the payment. An owner or owner's agent may reduce the
amount of retainage and may eliminate retainage on any monthly contract payment
if, in the owner's opinion, the work is progressing satisfactorily.
(c) This subdivision does
not apply to contracts for professional services as defined in sections 326.02
to 326.15.
Journal of the House - 31st
Day - Monday, April 6, 2009 - Top of Page 1827
(d) This subdivision does not apply to construction of or
improvements to residential real estate, as defined in section 326B.802,
subdivision 13, or to construction of or improvements to attached single-family
dwellings, if those dwellings are used for residential purposes and have fewer
than 13 units per structure."
Amend the title as follows:
Page 1, line 2, after the second semicolon, insert
"regulating progress payments and retainages;"
Correct the title numbers accordingly
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.