Journal of the House - 31st Day
[…] adding a subdivision; 256B.04, subdivision 14a; 256B.0625, by adding
subdivisions; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.0625, subdivision
17."
With the recommendation that
when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.
The report was adopted.
Pelowski from the Committee
on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections to
which was referred:
H. F. No. 424, A bill for an
act relating to natural resources; modifying the Critical Areas Act of 1973;
requiring rulemaking; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008,
section 116G.15.
Reported the same back with
the following amendments:
Delete everything after the
enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 116G.15, is
amended to read:
116G.15 MISSISSIPPI RIVER CORRIDOR CRITICAL AREA.
Subdivision 1. Establishment;
purpose. (a) The federal
Mississippi National River and Recreation Area established pursuant to United
States Code, title 16, section 460zz-2(k), is designated an area of critical
concern in accordance with this chapter.
The governor shall review the existing Mississippi River critical
area plan and specify any additional standards and guidelines to affected
communities in accordance with section 116G.06, subdivision 2, paragraph (b),
clauses (3) and (4), needed to insure preservation of the area pending the
completion of the federal plan. The
purpose of the designation is to:
(1) protect and preserve the
Mississippi River and adjacent lands that the legislature finds to be unique,
valuable, and dynamic and environmental state and regional resources for the
benefit of the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state,
region, and nation;
(2) prevent and mitigate
irreversible damages to the natural resources listed under clause (1);
(3) preserve and enhance the
natural, aesthetic, cultural, recreational, and historical values of the
Mississippi River and its corridor for public use and benefit;
(4) protect and preserve the
Mississippi River and its corridor as an essential element in the national,
state, and regional transportation, sewer and water, and recreational systems;
and
(5) protect and preserve the
biological and ecological functions of the Mississippi River and its corridor.
Journal of the House - 31st
Day - Monday, April 6, 2009 - Top of Page 1818
The results of an environmental impact statement prepared
under chapter 116D begun before and completed after July 1, 1994, for a
proposed project that is located in the Mississippi River critical area north
of the United States Army Corps of Engineers Lock and Dam Number One must be
submitted in a report to the chairs of the environment and natural resources
policy and finance committees of the house of representatives and the senate