Journal of the House - 31st Day
[…] substituted for H. F. No. 1040 and that the House File be
indefinitely postponed. The motion
prevailed.
REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS
Thissen from the Committee
on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which was referred:
H. F. No. 200, A bill for an
act relating to health care; prohibiting the use of a broker for medical
transportation services; allowing county social workers to make level of need
determinations; renaming special transportation services; modifying medical
transportation requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections
256B.04, subdivision 14a; 256B.0625, subdivision 17, by adding a subdivision.
Reported the same back with
the following amendments:
Delete everything after the
enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.04,
subdivision 14a, is amended to read:
Subd. 14a. Level
of need determination. Nonemergency
medical transportation level of need determinations must be performed by a
physician, a registered nurse working under direct supervision of a physician,
a physician's assistant, a nurse practitioner, a licensed practical nurse, or a
discharge planner. Nonemergency medical
transportation level of need determinations must not be performed more than
semiannually on any individual, unless the individual's circumstances have
sufficiently changed so as to require a new level of need determination. Nonemergency medical transportation level
of need determinations must not be performed more than every seven years on an
individual, if a physician certifies that the individual's medical condition
that requires the use of nonemergency medical transportation is permanent and
is not likely to improve, and this certification by the physician is confirmed
by a level of need determination. Individuals
residing in licensed nursing facilities are exempt from a level of need
determination and are eligible for special transportation services until the
individual no longer resides in a licensed nursing facility. If a person authorized by this subdivision to
perform a level of need determination determines that an individual requires
stretcher transportation, the individual is presumed to maintain that level of
need until otherwise determined by a person authorized to perform a level of
need determination, or for six months, whichever is sooner.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.0625,
subdivision 17, is amended to read:
Subd. 17. Transportation
costs. (a) For purposes of this
subdivision, the following terms have the meanings given unless otherwise
provided for in this subdivision:
Journal of the House - 31st