Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Tuesday, April 7, 2009 - Top of Page 1957
[…] Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, after line 10, insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information.  (a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual:

 

(1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;

 

(2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent;

 

(3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written informed consent; and


Journal of the House - 32nd Day - Tuesday, April 7, 2009 - Top of Page 2027

(4) may be disseminated only:

 

(i) with the individual's written informed consent; or

 

(ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2).  A consent to disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be signed and dated.  Unless otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period specified in the consent.

 

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the Department of Health's collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information and blood specimens for testing infants for heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125 to 144.128.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day following final enactment.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 43A.318, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Program creation; general provisions.