STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] data management; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 252.282,
subdivisions 3, 5; 256B.0657, subdivisions 5, 8; 256B.0913, subdivisions 4, 5a,
12; 256B.0915, subdivision 2; 256B.431, subdivision 10; 256B.433, subdivision
1; 256B.438, subdivision 7; 256B.441, subdivisions 5, 11; 256B.5011,
subdivision 2; 256B.5012, subdivisions 6, 7; 256B.5013, subdivisions 1, 6;
626.557, subdivision 12b; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2008, section
256B.5013, subdivisions 2, 3, 5.
Reported the
same back with the following amendments:
Page 1, after
line 10, insert:
"Section
1. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 13.386,
subdivision 3, is amended to read:
Subd. 3. Collection,
storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information. (a) Unless otherwise expressly
provided by law, genetic information about an individual:
(1) may be
collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision 7a,
or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;
(2) may be used
only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent;
(3) may be
stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written
informed consent; and
(4) may be
disseminated only:
(i) with the
individual's written informed consent; or
(ii) if
necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent to disseminate genetic information
under item (i) must be signed and dated.
Unless otherwise provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year
or for a lesser period specified in the consent.
(b)
Notwithstanding paragraph (a), the Department of Health's collection, storage,
use, and dissemination of genetic information and blood specimens for testing
infants for heritable and congenital disorders are governed by sections 144.125
to 144.128.
EFFECTIVE DATE.
This section is effective the day following final enactment.
Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 43A.318,
subdivision 2, is amended to read:
Subd. 2. Program
creation; general provisions. (a)
The commissioner may administer a program to make long-term care coverage