Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Tuesday, April 14, 2009 - Top of Page 2051
[…] (5) requiring a prior appointment to gain access to the facility; or

 

(6) denial of admittance to or expulsion from a multiple unit dwelling for good cause."

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Mullery from the Committee on Civil Justice to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 348, A bill for an act relating to attorneys; repealing the law prohibiting sheriffs, deputy sheriffs, and coroners from practicing law; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 387.13.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 387.13, is amended to read:

 

387.13 PROHIBITIONS. 

 

No sheriff, or deputy sheriff, or coroner shall appear or practice as an attorney, solicitor, or counselor at law in any court, or draw or fill up any process, pleading, or paper for any party in any action or proceeding, nor, with intent to be employed in the collection of any demand or the service of any process, advise or counsel any person to commence an action or proceeding; nor shall any. This prohibition does not apply to a deputy sheriff who is acting with the approval of the appointing sheriff and whose law enforcement duties have no material nexus with potential legal proceedings for which the deputy sheriff counsels clients.  A sheriff be is not eligible to any hold other elective office.  A sheriff, or deputy sheriff, or coroner violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."

 

Delete the title and insert:

 

"A bill for an act relating to attorneys; modifying and removing provisions limiting the practice of law by deputy sheriffs and coroners; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 387.13."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.