STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Supplement, section 171.06, subdivision 3.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Page 3, line 16, delete "C-$41.75" and insert
"C-$41.25"
Page 8, line 2, delete "2010" and insert
"2012"
Page 8, line 3, delete "2011" and insert
"2013"
With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.
The report was adopted.
Carlson from the Committee on Finance to which was referred:
H. F. No. 2116, A bill for an act relating to
motor vehicles; increasing fees on certain transactions; providing for
acceptable methods of payment; imposing surcharge; amending Minnesota Statutes
2008, section 168.33, subdivision 7.
Reported the same back with the following amendments:
Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:
"Section 1. Minnesota
Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 168.33, subdivision 7, is amended to read:
Subd. 7. Filing fees; allocations. (a) In addition to all other statutory
fees and taxes, a filing fee of:
(1) $4.50 $6 is imposed on every vehicle
registration renewal, excluding pro rate transactions; and
(2) $8.50 $10 is imposed on every other type of
vehicle transaction, including pro rate transactions;
except that
a filing fee may not be charged for a document returned for a refund or for a
correction of an error made by the Department of Public Safety, a dealer, or a
deputy registrar. The filing fee must be
shown as a separate item on all registration renewal notices sent out by the
commissioner. No filing fee or other fee
may be charged for the permanent surrender of a title for a vehicle.
(b) The fees imposed under paragraph (a) may be paid by credit
card or debit card. The deputy registrar
may collect a surcharge on the fee not to exceed the cost of processing a
credit card or debit card transaction, in accordance with emergency rules
established by the commissioner of public safety.
(c) All of the fees collected under paragraph (a), clause (1),
by the department, must be paid into the vehicle services operating account in
the special revenue fund under section 299A.705. Of the fee collected under paragraph (a),
clause (2), by the department, $3.50 must be paid into the general fund with
the remainder deposited into the vehicle services operating account in the
special revenue fund under section 299A.705.
EFFECTIVE
DATE. This section is effective for fees
collected on or after January 1, 2011."
Delete the title and insert:
"A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; increasing
fees on certain transactions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement,
section 168.33, subdivision 7."